tension wrap

Portuguese translation: aletas aplicadas com tensão

12:32 Apr 13, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / heat exchanger
English term or phrase: tension wrap
Contexto: descrição de trocador de calor:

Air-cooled heat exchangers
may be applied when water is
not available, or required heat
removal can be achieved with
an air-cooled heat exchanger.
Air-cooled heat exchangers are
available in a range of finned tube
designs, including electrically driven
air blast models.

Tubing: 316/L stainless steel
Tension wrap fins: 304 stainless steel
Carla Griecco
Brazil
Portuguese translation:aletas aplicadas com tensão
Explanation:
:) https://www.flowtherm.pt/kelvion-tubos.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2020-04-13 13:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elas têm maior resistência que as aletas de outro tipo
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Alheta
Rui Pedro
3 +1invólucro de pressão / compartimento sob pressão
Mario Freitas
3aletas aplicadas com tensão
Clauwolf


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alheta


Explanation:
É o termo comumente utilizado para designar esta peça do tubo alhetado


    https://www.flowtherm.pt/kelvion-tubos.htm
Rui Pedro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: It fits, but isnt it "aleta"
7 mins
  -> Thanks, I believe 'aleta' is the spanish equivalent

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aletas aplicadas com tensão


Explanation:
:) https://www.flowtherm.pt/kelvion-tubos.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2020-04-13 13:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elas têm maior resistência que as aletas de outro tipo

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1161

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invólucro de pressão / compartimento sob pressão


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Pochini Pereira
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Renata!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search