Saddle bearing

Portuguese translation: Chumaceira

18:41 Apr 13, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Saddle bearing
A bearing between the walking beam and the sampson post of a pumping unit
Telmo_Carlos
Portugal
Portuguese translation:Chumaceira
Explanation:
Este é o termo técnico em PT-PT
Selected response from:

Rui Pedro
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Chumaceira
Rui Pedro
4rolamento de sela / rolamento tipo sela
Mario Freitas
3 +1Mancal tipo apoio
Dayane Zago Furtado
4rolamento com assento
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saddle bearing
rolamento com assento


Explanation:

Encontrei também "rolamento de sela", mas é tradução automática - não é uma tradução confiável.

Achei mais interessante e lógica a tradução "rolamento com assento", pelo formato dele.

https://www.kingcrabweb.com/vendor/seat

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1408

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mancal tipo apoio


Explanation:
https://www.especialrolamentos.com.br/mancal/mancais-rolamen...

https://www.google.com/search?q="Saddle bearing"&sxsrf=ALeKk...

Dayane Zago Furtado
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques: Que voce tenha uma excelente e abencoada semana
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chumaceira


Explanation:
Este é o termo técnico em PT-PT


    https://production-technology.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/beam-pumping-unit.png
Rui Pedro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: I think this sufficient.
5 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saddle bearing
rolamento de sela / rolamento tipo sela


Explanation:
Trata-se de um tipo de rolamento. Não é um mancal.

https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-a&biw=1214&b...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1064




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search