stroke

Portuguese translation: curso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stroke
Portuguese translation:curso
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

23:08 May 21, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: stroke
Patente sobre colheitadeira

"The sickle bar sections may overlap for about a foot of length, when both sickle bar sections are at the ends of their inward (toward center) strokes, with the sickle knives on the sickle bar sections spaced 3 inches on center, with a 3 or 6 inch stroke."

"Each cycle of movement extends from one end position of a stroke up to unopposed end position of the stroke and back to the first and position. "
Isadora Vital
United States
curso
Explanation:

Como fala em "3 or 6 inch stroke", imagino que seja uma referência ao curso.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6curso, deslocamento
Francisco Jose Fernandes
3 +3curso
Matheus Chaud
3faca stroke / debulhadoras
MARCOS BAZILIO


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
curso


Explanation:

Como fala em "3 or 6 inch stroke", imagino que seja uma referência ao curso.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Ana Maia de Goes: Agree
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Clauwolf
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clau!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
curso, deslocamento


Explanation:
Como se refere a maquinas, estas são minhas sugestões
"o curso do pistão, o deslocamento da lâmina, etc..

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Oikawa
39 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Neyf Almeida
44 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Mario Freitas: Curso
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Nick Taylor
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Clauwolf
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faca stroke / debulhadoras


Explanation:
Prezada, na mesma linha de raciocínio da questão anterior, são facas/lâminas para colheitadeiras, chamadas em algumas publicações de debulhadoras.

https://www.deere.pt/pt/ceifeiras-debulhadoras/cabeças/600r/...

https://www.pentinpaja.fi/app/product/list/-/id/10/set_langu...


    Reference: http://https://www.deere.pt/pt/ceifeiras-debulhadoras/cabe%C...
    Reference: http://https://www.pentinpaja.fi/app/product/list/-/id/10/se...
MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search