draper

Portuguese translation: sistema de alimentação com lona emborrachada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draper
Portuguese translation:sistema de alimentação com lona emborrachada
Entered by: Clauwolf

19:19 Jun 9, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: draper
É uma patente de uma colheitadeira...

"In one arrangement for use particularly in monitoring the operation of the feeding system to the feeder house, the system monitors the transition zone of a draper feeding system and there is provided a crop harvesting machine comprising......"

"a crop transport draper system for transporting the standing crop inwardly from ends of the header to a collection location of the harvesting vehicle including two side drapers and center feed draper moving rearwardly;"
Isadora Vital
United States
sistema de alimentação com lona emborrachada
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Draper/sistema draper
Danilo Ribeiro
3 +1sistema de alimentação com lona emborrachada
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Draper/sistema draper


Explanation:
Na agricultura já se usa o termo sem traduzir devido a patente de sistema.

Example sentence(s):
  • UP DRAPER JM consiste em um conjunto de soluções que possibilita a transformação de uma plataforma de soja caracol em “draper”.

    Reference: http://jorgemaquinas.com.br/plataformas/up-draper-jm/
Danilo Ribeiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARCOS BAZILIO
1 day 20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema de alimentação com lona emborrachada


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1161
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Yes, lona ou cortina emborrachada
19 hrs
  -> obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search