Backshaft

Portuguese translation: Eixo traseiro

01:47 Jun 17, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Backshaft
Partes da montagem de um trator. Manual técnico. Lista de partes. Não há texto corrido.
Idler gear
Jackshaft
Backshaft
Countershaft
Drive shaft
Lara Freitas
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Eixo traseiro
Explanation:
Sugestão.

BACKSHAFT SPEED SENSOR. SENSOR DE ROTACAO DO EIXO TRASEIRO
https://www.jrmultipecas.com.br/images/catalog/9470.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2020-06-17 02:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eixo traseiro
http://www.leb.esalq.usp.br/leb/disciplinas/Treinamento Trat...

Jackshaft : eixo intermediário
https://www.passeidireto.com/arquivo/56699237/manual-de-term...




Selected response from:

Isadora Vital
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada! É o termo que foi escolhido em alternativa à rear axle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Eixo traseiro
Isadora Vital
4veio (de transmissão) traseiro
Nick Taylor
4fuso com engrenagem traseira
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backshaft
fuso com engrenagem traseira


Explanation:

Fonte: Dicionário Avro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-06-17 01:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bate com a definição do Merriam-Webster:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/back shaft
Back shaft = a countershaft driven by a back gear

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1424

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
backshaft
Eixo traseiro


Explanation:
Sugestão.

BACKSHAFT SPEED SENSOR. SENSOR DE ROTACAO DO EIXO TRASEIRO
https://www.jrmultipecas.com.br/images/catalog/9470.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2020-06-17 02:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eixo traseiro
http://www.leb.esalq.usp.br/leb/disciplinas/Treinamento Trat...

Jackshaft : eixo intermediário
https://www.passeidireto.com/arquivo/56699237/manual-de-term...






Isadora Vital
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada! É o termo que foi escolhido em alternativa à rear axle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
8 hrs

agree  MARCOS BAZILIO
8 hrs

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
9 hrs

agree  Cristiano Frota
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backshaft
veio (de transmissão) traseiro


Explanation:
veio (de transmissão) traseiro

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 587




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search