EGR Cooler Delete Kit

Portuguese translation: kit de remoção do resfriador (da válvula de) EGR (recirculação dos gases de escape)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EGR Cooler Delete Kit
Portuguese translation:kit de remoção do resfriador (da válvula de) EGR (recirculação dos gases de escape)
Entered by: Beatriz Goulart

21:37 Jun 19, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: EGR Cooler Delete Kit
The customer brought it to us for an ECU Remap and to fit one of our EGR Cooler Delete Kits as his vehicle had been using coolant.

It's a lot cheaper to buy an EGR Cooler Delete Kit and get it tuned than forking out for a new cylinder head.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
kit de remoção do resfriador (da válvula de) EGR (recirculação dos gases de escape)
Explanation:
sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2020-06-19 22:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"An EGR delete consists of using a delete kit to remove the system. The benefits include an improvement in engine performance, fuel economy and not having to...
https://www.dieselspec.com/egr-delete/

"Our EGR delete service removes the EGR system from the vehicle's engine control unit. "https://www.ecuware.com/article/egr-delete.php
Selected response from:

Isadora Vital
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4válvula de purga EGR do sistema de arrefecimento
Mario Freitas
4kit de remoção do resfriador (da válvula de) EGR (recirculação dos gases de escape)
Isadora Vital


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
egr cooler delete kit
kit de remoção do resfriador (da válvula de) EGR (recirculação dos gases de escape)


Explanation:
sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2020-06-19 22:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"An EGR delete consists of using a delete kit to remove the system. The benefits include an improvement in engine performance, fuel economy and not having to...
https://www.dieselspec.com/egr-delete/

"Our EGR delete service removes the EGR system from the vehicle's engine control unit. "https://www.ecuware.com/article/egr-delete.php

Isadora Vital
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
egr cooler delete kit
válvula de purga EGR do sistema de arrefecimento


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-a&biw=1209&b...
https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-a&biw=1209&b...


Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1052




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search