fortifying

Portuguese translation: Modo de defesa/segurança

18:01 Jun 26, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: fortifying
contexto: veículos

"SmartDoor Lock (Keyless Fortifying)
5. With door unlocked, system identifies legality of smart key automatically when bringing smart key and touching sensible locking areas with fingers....



....(c) Vehicle enters fortifying mode (turn signal lights with flash once, horn sounds once and all doors will be locked)."
Isadora Vital
United States
Portuguese translation:Modo de defesa/segurança
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Modo de defesa/segurança
Augusto Rochadel
4(Tecnologia Keyless aprimorada)
Elena David
4reforçando a proteção (sem chaves)
MARCOS BAZILIO
4reforçado
Ulisses Pasmadjian
4fechadura sem chave
ferreirac
Summary of reference entries provided
fortifying
Aline Sahin

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fechadura sem chave


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Modo de defesa/segurança


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanda Pinho
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Amanda!

agree  Aline Sahin
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Aline!

agree  Renata Pochini Pereira
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Renata!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reforçado


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ulisses Pasmadjian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reforçando a proteção (sem chaves)


Explanation:
for·ti·fy
/ˈfôrdəˌfī/
Aprenda a pronunciar
Ver definições em:
All
Military
Alcoholic
Cooking
verb
gerund or present participle: fortifying
strengthen (a place) with defensive works so as to protect it against attack.
"the whole town was heavily fortified"

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

3 days 44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Keyless Fortifying)
(Tecnologia Keyless aprimorada)


Explanation:
Usaria Tecnologia ou Sistema Keyless aprimoradx/atualizadx.

>>>> A tecnologia Keyless foi muito criticada pela falta de segurança em relação a furto/roubo, pois os automóveis podiam ser abertos e ligados facilmente com uso de equipamentos de rádio.

Acredito, pelo que li do Source, que foram feitas algumas atualizações para que a tecnologia seja lançada passando maior confiança aos consumidores finais.







    https://www.uol.com.br/carros/noticias/redacao/2020/01/15/roubo-de-carro-por-hackers-vira-epidemia-em-londres-e-deve-chegar-ao-brasil.htm
    https://blog.mixauto.com.br/keyless-furto-hacker-de-carro-em-menos-de-um-minuto-nova-tecnologia-dos-ladroes/
Elena David
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Reference comments


1 day 20 hrs
Reference: fortifying

Reference information:
Descrição Do Produto
Descrição do produto em inglês após português

Recursos:
1. Compatível com todos os tipos de veículos;
2. Com várias camadas de proteção de segurança, confiáveis e seguras;
3. Para maiores detalhes de instalação e uso, consulte o manual do usuário;


Funções:
1. Ligue a porta anti-roubo / trava: se o carro estiver trancado e houver vibração, a luz brilha e o alarme soa;
2. Desligue a porta anti-roubo / trava: se o carro estiver destrancado, não é necessário fechar a porta com as chaves;
3. Porta anti-roubo / trava silenciosa: se o carro estiver trancado e houver vibração no carro, apenas a luz brilha;
4. Destrave automaticamente a porta quando o carro for desligado;
5. Tranque automaticamente a porta quando o carro for ligado por 15s e você pisar no freio;
6. Porta anti-roubo / trava automática: quando você controla o desbloqueio remoto e não abre a porta em 25s, ela trava automaticamente a porta para evitar pressionar os botões por engano;

Especificações:
Nome do produto: Sistema de segurança Keyless da entrada da proteção de alarme de assaltante do veículo automóvel
Material: eletrônica
Tensão de trabalho: 12V
Faixa de freqüência: 433,92 MHz
Maneira do alarme: alarme do orador
Faixa de alarme: 100m
Lembrete de alarme: alarme de vibração
Som de alarme: 125dB
Tamanho do produto: 65 x 65 x 25 mm / 2,56 x 2,56 x 0,98 "
Peso Bruto: cerca de 558g

Incluído:
1 X máquina host
2 X controles remotos
1 x alto-falante de alarme
1 X relé de desligamento
1 X sensor de vibração
1 x indicador de alarme
1 x conjunto de fios
1 X Manual do Usuário em Inglês


**************************************************
Features:
1. Compatible with all kinds of vehicles;
2. With multiple layers of security protection, reliable and safe;
3. For further installation and using details, please refer to user manual;


Functions:
1. Turn on anti-theft/lock door: if the car is locked and there is vibration on car, light shines and alarm sounds;
2. Turn off anti-theft/lock door: if the car is unlocked, there is no need to close door with keys;
3. Silent anti-theft/lock door: if the car is locked and there is vibration on car, only light shines;
4. Automatically unlock door when car powered off;
5. Automatically lock door when car powered on for 15s and you step on brake;
6. Automatic anti-theft/lock door: when you remote control unlocking and do not open door in 25s, it will automatically lock door to prevent pressing buttons by mistake;

Specifications:
Product name: Car Vehicle Auto Burglar Alarm Protection Keyless Entry Security System
Material: electronics
Working voltage: 12V
Frequency range: 433.92MHz
Alarm way: speaker alarm
Alarm range: 100m
Alarm reminder: vibration alarm
Alarm sound: 125dB
Product size: 65 X 65 X 25mm/2.56 X 2.56 X 0.98"
Gross weight: about 558g

Included:
1 X Host Machine
2 X Remote Controls
1 X Alarm Speaker
1 X Power off Relay
1 X Vibration Sensor
1 X Alarm Indictor
1 X Set of Wires
1 X English User Manual


    Reference: http://https://shopee.com.br/%E2%98%86-Novo-%E2%98%86-Sistem...
    Reference: http://https://www.keplersolutions.es/pdf/tk103-2.pdf
Aline Sahin
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search