sky

Portuguese translation: Skid / slide = Plataforma deslizante / base sobre trilhos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sky
Portuguese translation:Skid / slide = Plataforma deslizante / base sobre trilhos
Entered by: Mario Freitas

14:14 Jul 5, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / GFMS LASER P 4000 U machine
English term or phrase: sky
Alguém poderia me ajudar a traduzir "sky" no contexto abaixo:

The following issue appeared on Tuesday, with machine LP4000 at TSP.
• An open sky cycle resulted in a sky falling to the ground
• This is a major safety issue
Our diagnosis is the following:
• The reason why the sky felt is due to a bad positioning of one of the pneumatic locker, which
has the purpose to grab the sky. Due to the bad positioning the electrical sensor have not
detect, the issue.
• This bad positioning was generated by movements of the guiding arm at each cycle
open/close, due to the not optimal assembly of this arm.

Obrigado!!
mcirino
Skid / slide = Plataforma deslizante / base sobre trilhos
Explanation:
Given the many mistakes in the Chinglish translation, it is possible that "sky" is actually "skid", to make sense in the context. That is, the skid, or the railed platform or the slide that holds the equipment:
• An open sky cycle = um ciclo do equipamento
• resulted in a sky falling to the ground = resultou na queda da uma plataforma deslizante
• The reason why the sky felt = idem.
• which has the purpose to grab the sky = que serve de base de fixação para a plataforma.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Segui a sua sugestão, obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3unidade sky
Clauwolf
2Skid / slide = Plataforma deslizante / base sobre trilhos
Mario Freitas
1volante
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
volante


Explanation:
Encontrei "volante" num dicionário técnico (Luiz Mendes Antas), sem qualquer outro enquadramento.
Não faço ideia se tem qualquer utilidade.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unidade sky


Explanation:
:) Creio que é a unidade de corte laser da máquina, que fica sobre a peça

Para ter certeza, só vendo o manual

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1161

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Skid / slide = Plataforma deslizante / base sobre trilhos


Explanation:
Given the many mistakes in the Chinglish translation, it is possible that "sky" is actually "skid", to make sense in the context. That is, the skid, or the railed platform or the slide that holds the equipment:
• An open sky cycle = um ciclo do equipamento
• resulted in a sky falling to the ground = resultou na queda da uma plataforma deslizante
• The reason why the sky felt = idem.
• which has the purpose to grab the sky = que serve de base de fixação para a plataforma.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1052
Grading comment
Segui a sua sugestão, obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search