straight way ball valve

Portuguese translation: válvula de esfera reta/ válvula esférica reta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straight way ball valve
Portuguese translation:válvula de esfera reta/ válvula esférica reta
Entered by: daugusto

15:50 Sep 20, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mixiing and dispersing machines
English term or phrase: straight way ball valve
Hi, friends
This seems to be a simple question but I can´t find a reliable source to tell me how to say that in Portuguese.
Would it be a "válvula esférica de passagem retilínea"?

"The straight-way ball valve on the inlet side of the *** serves as a barrier between the
hopper contents and the ***" While the *** is running, the straight-way ball
valve must be opened to prevent dry running."

Thanks!
daugusto
Brazil
válvula de esfera reta/ válvula esférica reta
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="válvula de esfera reta"&oq=...
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2válvula de esfera de curso reto
Matheus Chaud
5válvula esférica de passagem reta
Clauwolf
4válvula de esfera de corte
Christopher Ruppenthal
4válvula de esfera reta/ válvula esférica reta
ferreirac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
válvula de esfera reta/ válvula esférica reta


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="válvula de esfera reta"&oq=...

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Obrigado!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
válvula de esfera de corte


Explanation:
Veja as referências em inglês e em português, o equipamento mostrado como "straight way ball valve" é o mesmo que "Válvula de esfera de corte"

Referência:

https://www.kieselmann.de/fileadmin/user_upload/14_Downloads...

https://www.danfoss.com/pt-br/products/valves/dcs/shut-off-b...

Ball valve é traduzido como válvula de esfera.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ball_valve

Christopher Ruppenthal
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
válvula esférica de passagem reta


Explanation:
:)

Guia CSVI.indd - Abimaqabimaq.org.br › COMUNICACOES › download-deev
PDF
Válvula Diafragma de Passagem Reta - Straightway Type Diaphragm Valve. Válvula Diafragma de Retenção - Diaphragm Check Valve. Válvula Distribuidora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2020-09-20 15:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Válvulas de passagem reta são utilizadas para aquecimento ...www.nei.com.br › ... › Válvulas de Acionamento Manual
Adequadas para aplicações com vapor, óleo térmico, água, produtos alimentícios e outros fluidos compatíveis com o processo construtivo, as válvulas de

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1165

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
válvula de esfera de curso reto


Explanation:

Traduziria
straight way = de curso reto


https://www.google.com/search?q=válvula esfera "curso r...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Mauro Lando: certinho
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mauro!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search