fixing lugs

Portuguese translation: barra de fixação / chapa de fixação / suporte de fixação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fixing lugs
Portuguese translation:barra de fixação / chapa de fixação / suporte de fixação
Entered by: daugusto

16:38 Sep 20, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mixiing and dispersing machines
English term or phrase: fixing lugs
We already have this entry but it doesn´t seem to be the same case as in the following picture.

I wonder if lugs should be translated as "garras" in this case?

https://ibb.co/G567jhQ
daugusto
Brazil
barra de fixação / chapa de fixação / suporte de fixação
Explanation:
Varia conforme o caso. Se tiver uma imagem da peça fica mais fácil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2020-09-22 00:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daugusto, no desenho é uma base de fixação, não?
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
É isso mesmo, obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5protuberâncias de fixação
Nick Taylor
4barra de fixação / chapa de fixação / suporte de fixação
Mario Freitas
4Suporte fixo
Fernando Barros
3Conectores de fixação (do tipo L)
Christopher Ruppenthal


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Conectores de fixação (do tipo L)


Explanation:
Sugestão.

referencias:
https://www.windowwidgets.co.uk/fixing-lugs/
https://www.google.com/search?q=Conectores de fixação em L&n...
https://acelera3d.com/produto/conector-em-l/


Christopher Ruppenthal
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, amigo, mas creio que pela foto seria outro caso. Abraço!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protuberâncias de fixação


Explanation:
protuberâncias de fixação

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 579
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sim, de fato. Apenas escolhi a resposta do Mário pela questão da familiaridade do termo. Obrigado!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suporte fixo


Explanation:
Fiz uma pesquisa pelo termo e apareceram suportes fixos de janela.

Fernando Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barra de fixação / chapa de fixação / suporte de fixação


Explanation:
Varia conforme o caso. Se tiver uma imagem da peça fica mais fácil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2020-09-22 00:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daugusto, no desenho é uma base de fixação, não?

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1052
Grading comment
É isso mesmo, obrigado!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Opa, é esta aqui.https://ibb.co/G567jhQ





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search