box nut

Portuguese translation: porca cega

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:box nut
Portuguese translation:porca cega
Entered by: daugusto

16:48 Sep 20, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mixiing and dispersing ma
English term or phrase: box nut
Hi,

Curiously enough, although it seems simple I find no entry for this in the dictionaries I use. Is it the same as "cap nut"?

Thanks!
daugusto
Brazil
porca cega
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=porca cega&tbm=isch&ved=2...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2porca cega
Mario Freitas
4porca de tampa
airmailrpl
3 +1porca de capa
Felipe Lacerda
3Porca para união
Christopher Ruppenthal


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Porca para união


Explanation:
Veja as referências, acredito que se trata do mesmo tipo de material.

Referência:

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/box nut
http://www.tumacomercial.com.br/produto/porca-para-uniao-gal...
https://www.amazon.com/Hillman-Machine-Screw-Nut-Head/dp/B01...


Christopher Ruppenthal
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porca de capa


Explanation:
Sugestão

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geocinara Avila: Encontrei também esta tradução
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
porca cega


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=porca cega&tbm=isch&ved=2...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1052
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: https://www.kipp.pt/pt/pt/Produtos/Dispositivos-de-controle-...
18 mins
  -> Cheers, Nick!

agree  Marcelo da Luz
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo!

neutral  airmailrpl: visually challenged ??
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Yes, "porca com deficiência visual". Try "porca cega" in Google Images, then try your suggestion...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porca de tampa


Explanation:
box nut => cap nut => porca de tampa

What is a box nut?
: a nut with a blind hole. — called also cap nut.
Box Nut | Definition of Box Nut by Merriam-Webster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-09-20 22:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=porca tampa&tbm=isch&ved=...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 810




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search