Setting Fixtures

Portuguese translation: Dispositivo de fixação

00:19 Oct 6, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Setting Fixtures
Teaming a PG gage with a Sunnen PG Series Setting Fixture creates a complete gaging system that eliminates buying and maintaining expensive master rings, plug gages and air gage probes. Both the gage and setting fixture are built for everyday use making them ideal for "in-process" inspection during production or in a QC setting.

PG gages and setting fixtures are available to cover diameters from .090” to 4.310” (2.29 mm to 109.47 mm) with .000050” and .0001” increments (0.001 mm for metric versions).
Isadora Vital
United States
Portuguese translation:Dispositivo de fixação
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Jonnathan Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Dispositivo de fixação
Jonnathan Oliveira
4dispositivo de ajuste
MARCOS BAZILIO
3base ou quadro de montagem
Mario Freitas
3gabarito de fixação
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
setting fixtures
Dispositivo de fixação


Explanation:
Sugestão

Jonnathan Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: Exato. São os equipamentos usados para prender as peças no laboratório de qualidade, facilitando as medições.
14 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Paulo Moreira
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
setting fixtures
base ou quadro de montagem


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1052

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
setting fixtures
gabarito de fixação


Explanation:
gabarito de fixação

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 579

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositivo de ajuste


Explanation:
Encontrei uma tradução anterior da própria marca, acredito ser bom manter o padrão:

Tanto o dispositivo de ajuste e medição são construídos para o uso diário, tornando-os ideais para a inspeção "em processo".

Sistema de Medição de Furos PG
O Sistema de Medição de Furos Sunnen "PG" um sistema de medição mecânico exclusivo que faz a medição de furos simples, confiável e econômico. O medidor PG elimina a compra e a manutenção de anéis padrão caros e pontas de medição a ar. Tanto o dispositivo de ajuste e medição são construídos para o uso diário, tornando-os ideais para a inspeção "em processo".

https://sunnen.com.br/acessorios/medicao.html


    https://sunnen.com.br/acessorios/medicao.html
MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search