bottle boring

Portuguese translation: usinagem interna de cilindros

00:22 Oct 6, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: bottle boring
Bottle Boring, or internal profiling, is a tooling concept for internal contour boring of components with pre-existing holes. This development was prompted by the industry’s need for internal undercuts and internal contours that are generally too deep or too complicated for single point boring bars.

The bottle boring tool is essentially designed to ID contour bore a specific component. The tools are generally furnished as an assembly and not as an add-on for existing tooling.

Our bottle boring tool assemblies are utilized on deep hole drilling machines equipped with an additional x-axis drive controlled by the machines' CNC programming.
Isadora Vital
United States
Portuguese translation:usinagem interna de cilindros
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Alesagem de cilindro(s)
Aline Sahin
5mandrilhamento (ou mandrilamento) cilíndrico
MARCOS BAZILIO
3 +2usinagem interna de cilindros
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
usinagem interna de cilindros


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1072

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
3 hrs
  -> Cheers, Nick!

agree  Ana Vozone
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alesagem de cilindro(s)


Explanation:
"In machining, boring is the process of enlarging a hole that has already been drilled (or cast) by means of a single-point cutting tool (or of a boring head containing several such tools), such as in boring a gun barrel or an engine cylinder. Boring is used to achieve greater accuracy of the diameter of a hole, and can be used to cut a tapered hole. Boring can be viewed as the internal-diameter counterpart to turning, which cuts external diameters."


"Em usinagem, fresagem (pt) ou alesagem (pt-BR), é o processo de modificação do diâmetro interno de um cilindro. Este processo é usado na fabricação de canhões, assim como antes de outros processos de fabricação de tubos de aço, foi utilizado para a produção de armas de menor porte, como as espingardas. Diz-se também do fenômeno relacionado da alteração de diâmetro interno de um cilindro de motor de combustão interna, em função da ação do pistão."


    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boring_(manufacturing)
    Reference: http://https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alesagem
Aline Sahin
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
52 mins
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf! :)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mandrilhamento (ou mandrilamento) cilíndrico


Explanation:
o "boring" (mandrilhamento) é uma das funções de usinagem/frenagem/alesagem.

MANDRILHAMENTO CILÍNDRICO
O mandrilhamento cilíndrico é o processo em que a superfície usinada é
cilíndrica e o seu eixo de rotação coincide com o eixo em torno do qual a
ferramenta gira.
TIPOS DE MANDRILHAMENTO
Dependendo do trabalho, o mandrilhamento, também conhecido como
mandrilagem ou broqueamento, pode ser cilíndrico, cônico, radial ou esférico.
Pelo mandrilhamento pode-se conseguir superfícies cilíndricas ou cônicas,
internas em espaços normalmente difíceis de serem atingidos, com eixos
perfeitamente paralelos entre si. As figuras a seguir mostram exemplos desses

Considerações iniciais para mandrilamento de furos
Estas considerações iniciais afetarão a escolha das ferramentas de mandrilar e como elas são aplicadas ao mandrilar furos.

O furo
A qualidade do furo afeta o tipo de operação e a escolha da ferramenta.

Considere a dimensão do furo, as limitações e a demanda de qualidade:

Diâmetro de mandrilamento
Profundidade
Tolerância, acabamento superficial, posição e retilineidade


    https://profmilton.weebly.com/uploads/2/6/6/4/26645062/mandrilhamento_brochamento.pdf
    https://www.sandvik.coromant.com/pt-pt/knowledge/boring/pages/default.aspx
MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search