Contract Machining

Portuguese translation: usinagem terceirizada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contract machining
Portuguese translation:usinagem terceirizada
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

00:33 Oct 6, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Contract Machining
Sunnen is a trusted partner to job shops and contract machining facilities of all sizes, and we improve productivity for short-run manufacturing.
Isadora Vital
United States
usinagem terceirizada
Explanation:
"contract" indica que eles trabalham como terceiro.

Traduziria

contract machining facilities
=
fábricas (ou unidades) com usinagem terceirizada
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3usinagem terceirizada
Matheus Chaud
4 +1instalações de usinagem por contrato
airmailrpl
3Instalações de usinagem
Jonnathan Oliveira


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contract machining
Instalações de usinagem


Explanation:
Imagino que seja instalações de usinagem e oficina

Jonnathan Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
usinagem terceirizada


Explanation:
"contract" indica que eles trabalham como terceiro.

Traduziria

contract machining facilities
=
fábricas (ou unidades) com usinagem terceirizada

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Moreira
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Nick Taylor
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nick!

agree  Ana Vozone
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract machining
instalações de usinagem por contrato


Explanation:
contract machining => instalações de usinagem por contrato

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 810

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs
  -> agradeço




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search