Wall hug

Portuguese translation: aproximação à parede

19:13 Nov 16, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Front-end loader speed li
English term or phrase: Wall hug
Trata-se de um sistema de controle remoto de pás carregadeiras Caterpillar (Guidance Control System)
Não encontrei o termo em lugar nenhum.

This is the clearance that Guidance will maintain between the machine and the wall when “wall hug” mode is active.

TIA
Mario Freitas
Brazil
Portuguese translation:aproximação à parede
Explanation:

Mario, talvez você consiga pensar em algo melhor, mas creio que a ideia é esta:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2020-11-16 19:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seria um sistema para impedir que as máquinas batam na parede:

https://rct-global.com/datasheet/guidance-systems/
"Machine damage caused by hitting walls or undetected obstacles can be costly. (...) Guidance Solution has been designed to reduce impact damage..."

A sugestão de tradução é baseada nas seguintes entradas de dicionário:
https://www.dictionary.com/browse/hug
to hug = to lie close to; to keep close to
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aproximação à parede
Matheus Chaud
3(modo) hug de parede
Clauwolf
Summary of reference entries provided
sistemas automaticas com operador
Tomasso

  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aproximação à parede


Explanation:

Mario, talvez você consiga pensar em algo melhor, mas creio que a ideia é esta:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2020-11-16 19:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seria um sistema para impedir que as máquinas batam na parede:

https://rct-global.com/datasheet/guidance-systems/
"Machine damage caused by hitting walls or undetected obstacles can be costly. (...) Guidance Solution has been designed to reduce impact damage..."

A sugestão de tradução é baseada nas seguintes entradas de dicionário:
https://www.dictionary.com/browse/hug
to hug = to lie close to; to keep close to

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques: make sense
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wall hug
(modo) hug de parede


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2020-11-16 19:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O problema aqui é se tem ou não tradução (não encontrei, como já disse)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-11-16 21:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ladeamento", vide em "hug clearance"

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1161




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: sistemas automaticas com operador

Reference information:
quote, it says, ....Cat Grade with Assist and Cat Payload are now available direct from the factory on several F Series excavator models sold in North America and other regions.

Cat Grade with Assist, introduced last year on the 323F L, is a simple-to-use system that helps operators dig a level base with just the right slope. With a touch of a button, the boom and bucket ***adjust automatically**** to help operators consistently ***get to grade with more accuracy****, ((isso e sistema HUG****))) less effort, and less rework. Plus, it works with tilt buckets for even greater versatility.

Cat Grade com Assist e Cat Payload agora estão disponíveis diretamente da fábrica em vários modelos de escavadeiras da Série F vendidos na América do Norte e outras regiões.

O Cat Grade with Assist, introduzido no ano passado na 323F L, é um sistema simples de usar que ajuda os operadores a cavar uma base nivelada com a inclinação certa. Com o toque de um botão, a lança e a caçamba se ajustam automaticamente para ajudar os operadores a nivelar de maneira consistente com mais precisão, menos esforço e menos retrabalho. Além disso, ele funciona com caçambas inclináveis ​​para uma versatilidade ainda maior.

Sao sistemas varias, e semais.


    https://www.forconstructionpros.com/construction-technology/equipment-monitoring-logistics/press-release/12312090/caterpillar-
Tomasso
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Obrigado, Tomasso, mas neste caso, trata-se de um sistema de controle que freia a carregadeira se ela se aproximar muito das paredes, porque o operador não enxerga nos pontos cegos. E um sistema que limita o movimento da máquina. Não atua sobre a caçamba ou as lanças, somente nos freios e na direção. Acho que a sugestão do Matheus está correta.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search