Hug speed

Portuguese translation: velocidade de aproximação

19:14 Nov 16, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Front-end loader speed li
English term or phrase: Hug speed
Trata-se de um sistema de controle remoto de pás carregadeiras Caterpillar (Guidance Control System)
Não encontrei o termo em lugar nenhum.

Hg speed: this is the speed that Guidance will drive at when the “wall hug” mode is active.

TIA
Mario Freitas
Brazil
Portuguese translation:velocidade de aproximação
Explanation:

https://www.dictionary.com/browse/hug
to hug = to lie close to; to keep close to
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4velocidade de aproximação
Matheus Chaud
3velocidade no modo hug
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velocidade de aproximação


Explanation:

https://www.dictionary.com/browse/hug
to hug = to lie close to; to keep close to

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1408
Grading comment

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hug speed
velocidade no modo hug


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-11-16 21:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ladeamento", vide em "hug clearance"

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1161




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search