Hug Clearance

Portuguese translation: vão para aproximação / espaço para aproximação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hug Clearance
Portuguese translation:vão para aproximação / espaço para aproximação
Entered by: Alessandro Yoshinaga

19:14 Nov 16, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Front-end loader speed li
English term or phrase: Hug Clearance
Trata-se de um sistema de controle remoto de pás carregadeiras Caterpillar (Guidance Control System)
Não encontrei o termo em lugar nenhum.

Hug Clearance Forward and Reverse: This is the clearance that Guidance will maintain between the machine and the wall when “wall hug” mode is active.
Mario Freitas
Brazil
vão para aproximação / espaço para aproximação
Explanation:
Informações segundo o Dicionário Metalúrgico do James L. Taylor.

Clearance = Vão / Espaço
Hug = Aproximação, seguindo a ideia do Matheus

"VÃO, (m.) clear space; span, gap, clearance; spread (of an arch);"

Assim, a frase seria traduzida da seguinte forma: "Vão para aproximação dianteiro e traseiro". O que acha?
Selected response from:

Alessandro Yoshinaga
Brazil
Grading comment

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4folga na aproximação; folga durante a aproximação
Matheus Chaud
3vão para aproximação / espaço para aproximação
Alessandro Yoshinaga
3folga hug
Clauwolf
Summary of reference entries provided
backhoe, excavator,
Tomasso

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folga na aproximação; folga durante a aproximação


Explanation:

https://www.dictionary.com/browse/hug
to hug = to lie close to; to keep close to

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1408

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hug clearance
folga hug


Explanation:
:) Também não achei nada. Sugiro manter hug, com os devidos cuidados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2020-11-16 19:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tenho um puta glossário Caterpillar, nada tem lá

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-11-16 21:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mas se bater o pé e exigir uma tradução, use "ladeamento", a melhor tradução para hug neste contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-11-16 21:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sabe o gato no meio de um corredor? Ele nunca vai no meio, vai ladeando (quase escostando)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1161

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hug clearance
vão para aproximação / espaço para aproximação


Explanation:
Informações segundo o Dicionário Metalúrgico do James L. Taylor.

Clearance = Vão / Espaço
Hug = Aproximação, seguindo a ideia do Matheus

"VÃO, (m.) clear space; span, gap, clearance; spread (of an arch);"

Assim, a frase seria traduzida da seguinte forma: "Vão para aproximação dianteiro e traseiro". O que acha?

Alessandro Yoshinaga
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: backhoe, excavator,

Reference information:
Pois, possivelmente e um excavotr, backhoe, trench digger.

Hug mode, is not remote control, the machine has an operator, but instead of repeated steps to advance the trench, he can just use computer memory to make the trench, it will automatically move up, down, empty the bucket and HUg or follow the desired depth or width )hug the bottom, hug the wall, in the direction forward or reverse, until the operator stops the automatic complex movents, normally done by using the control shift.

quote...This technology can help address the shortage of skilled operators. “The excavator is probably one of the more complicated machines to operate if you are a new operator,” says Jeff Drake, machine control group, Trimble. “We have recently just added controls to the boom and the bucket of an excavator. By flicking a switch on the control lever when they get close to grade, our system takes over the boom and keeps the bucket flat to the design surface. That allows a reduction in stick motion by the operator and allows the operator to grade a smoother surface while they are digging a trench. When they are getting close to finish grade of the trench, they can simply flip the automatic switch and the bucket ****will hug the bottom of that trench**** throughout that portion of the dig cycle.

Bad translation perhaps, some words wrong\
Essa tecnologia pode ajudar a resolver a falta de operadores qualificados. “A escavadeira é provavelmente uma das máquinas mais complicadas de operar se você for um novo operador”, diz Jeff Drake, grupo de controle de máquina da Trimble. “Recentemente, adicionamos controles à lança e à caçamba de uma escavadeira. Ao acionar um interruptor na alavanca de controle quando eles se aproximam do nível, nosso sistema assume a lança e mantém a caçamb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-11-17 00:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.forconstructionpros.com/equipment/earthmoving/ex...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-11-17 00:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pois.......neste caso, a máquina irá automaticamente ** HUG abraçar?? **, ou seja, seguindo o padrão estabelecido, profundidade, largura, o processo envolve muitas etapas e ações movendo a caçamba hidráulica, etc e será observado pelo operador,


    https://www.forconstructionpros.com/equipment/earthmoving/excavators/article/20985866/incab-controls-enable-smart-excavator-technology
Tomasso
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search