MANIFOLDS

Portuguese translation: coletores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MANIFOLDS
Portuguese translation:coletores
Entered by: Caroline Abate

17:13 Oct 19, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: MANIFOLDS
HARNESS VICKERS MANIFOLDS
Caroline Abate
distribuidores
Explanation:
ou coletores
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Usei coletores, orbigada a TODOS.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4distribuidores
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +3sistema de entradas múltiplas
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5 +1manifolds
Clauwolf
5colectors
Daniel Freire
4 +1tubulações
Heloísa Ferdinandt
4ver explicação
Céline Godinho


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
manifolds
distribuidores


Explanation:
ou coletores

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
Usei coletores, orbigada a TODOS.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Conceição: aposto mais em colectores...
7 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Paulo Lopes: coletores
18 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: colectores
2 hrs
  -> Grato,

agree  António Ribeiro
4 hrs
  -> Grato

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manifolds
ver explicação


Explanation:
Manifold - tubo de distribuição, tubulação, multiplicidade, diversidade, duplicado.

Manifold - variado, diverso, numeroso, múltiplo

Céline Godinho
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manifolds
tubulações


Explanation:
Sem muito contexto e levando em conta que é mecânica, optei por tubulação mas pode ser outra coisa:

manifold
múltiplos; vários; diversos; muitas vezes
cópia, duplicata;
tubulação (no automóvel)
fazer cópias, copiar (em máquina)

Babylon


Heloísa Ferdinandt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manifolds
manifolds


Explanation:
:) Pode ficar no original, pois em geral não se sabe exatamente o que é nas primeiras ocorrências (talvez na última página do trabalho, com sorte)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Griecco
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manifolds
sistema de entradas múltiplas


Explanation:
sistema de entradas múltiplas ou coletores

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
3 mins
  -> Obrigado Leonor!

agree  Mariana Moreira
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Sonia Heidemann
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manifolds
colectors


Explanation:
Se o alvo é Portugal, é este o termo apropriado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 41 mins (2004-10-20 08:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deve ser \"colectores\"

Daniel Freire
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search