grinded

Portuguese translation: dividida

14:22 Mar 10, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: grinded
The wheel is grinded in two sectors to ease mounting/demounting.
akfagundes
Portuguese translation:dividida
Explanation:
Embora não seja muito comum, essa palavra pode ser usada nesse sentido.
Selected response from:

Luiz Almeida
Grading comment
para o contexto, gostei muito! abs! obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dividida
Luiz Almeida
5retificada
Clauwolf
3esmerilhada
Carla Griecco


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dividida


Explanation:
Embora não seja muito comum, essa palavra pode ser usada nesse sentido.

Luiz Almeida
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
para o contexto, gostei muito! abs! obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transl8IT
1 hr

agree  Sonia Heidemann
8 hrs

agree  rhandler
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
esmerilhada


Explanation:
;)

Carla Griecco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retificada


Explanation:
:) Termo técnico correto

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1161




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search