WINDING BRACKETS

Portuguese translation: suportes de alargamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:winding brackets
Portuguese translation:suportes de alargamento
Entered by: António Ribeiro

16:25 Apr 1, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / fixing devices
English term or phrase: WINDING BRACKETS
Caros colegas,
Alguém me poderá dar o nome deste objecto em português (pt-pt, de preferência)?
Junto um link onde consta uma imagem da peça em questão.
http://www.diydata.com/projects/chainfence/chain3.htm


TIA
Ana Carneiro
Portugal
suportes de alargamento
Explanation:
Ou, qualquer coisa neste sentido, na medida em que um lado é mais largo do que o outro.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5suportes de enrolamento
João Roque Dias
4suportes curvos
Flavio Steffen
3suportes retorcidos/sinuosos
Clauwolf
3suportes de alargamento
António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
winding brackets
suportes retorcidos/sinuosos


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1089

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
winding brackets
suportes curvos


Explanation:
Eu já tinha visto este termo antes, mas não me lembro exatamente.
São suportes curvos para sustentar fios em postes.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 230

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suportes de alargamento


Explanation:
Ou, qualquer coisa neste sentido, na medida em que um lado é mais largo do que o outro.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 365

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
winding brackets
suportes de enrolamento


Explanation:
ou "suportes esticadores".

Winding = enrolar (como na corda de um relógio)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-02 15:05:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Alargamento???

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: Mas, o que é que enrolam?
7 hrs
  -> E o que é que alargam?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search