forked latch

Portuguese translation: ferrolho em forqueta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forked latch
Portuguese translation:ferrolho em forqueta
Entered by: Ana Carneiro

18:45 Apr 1, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / LATCHES
English term or phrase: forked latch
Caros colegas,
Alguém saberá o que é uma forked latch. Não consegui encontrar qualquer imagem por isso aqui vai um pouco de contexto:
"GATE LATCHES, STOPS AND KEEPERS are to be provided for all gates. Latches are to have a plunger-bar arranged to engage the center stop, except that for single gates of openings less than 3.00 m wide a FORKED LATCH may be provided."
TIA
Ana Carneiro
Portugal
ferrolho em forqueta
Explanation:
É o que me parece, segundo o dicionário da Porto Editora, para Latch e Forked
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos, especialmente ao Jorge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5trinco de forquilha
João Roque Dias
4 +1trinco bifurcado
António Ribeiro
3 +1ferrolho em forqueta
Jorge Freire


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ferrolho em forqueta


Explanation:
É o que me parece, segundo o dicionário da Porto Editora, para Latch e Forked

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos, especialmente ao Jorge!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trinco bifurcado


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Rodrigues: concordo
21 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trinco de forquilha


Explanation:
Ver em

http://www.hooverfence.com/catalog/cpage30.htm

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 855




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search