butt and wrap welded

Portuguese translation: soldaduras de topo circulares

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:butt and wrap welds
Portuguese translation:soldaduras de topo circulares
Entered by: João Roque Dias

17:47 Apr 5, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: butt and wrap welded
Manual sobre correntes:

All models feature alloy lugs that, unlike most other chains, are BUTT AND WRAP WELDED for unsurpassed strength and durability.
ROTMAN
Brazil
fabricadas com soldaduras de topo circulares
Explanation:
butt weld = soldadura de topo (ou topo a topo)

wrap weld = soldadura circular, i.e., em toda a circunferência do elo da corrente

Fonte:
Multilingual Collection of Terms for Welding and Allied Processes - International Institute of Welding. Part 1. General Terms. Ljubljana: Institut Za Varilstvo, 1988.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 59 mins (2005-04-05 21:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soldagem circular no Brasil em:

http://www.lincolnbrasil.com.br/lincolnbrasil/cw11.htm
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fabricadas com soldaduras de topo circulares
João Roque Dias
5soldadas de topo em toda a volta
rhandler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soldadas de topo em toda a volta


Explanation:
Significa que cada elo é fechado por solda de topo (butt weld) em toda a volta da peça, ou seja, não é apenas um ponto de solda, mas um cordão perimétrico.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1153

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fabricadas com soldaduras de topo circulares


Explanation:
butt weld = soldadura de topo (ou topo a topo)

wrap weld = soldadura circular, i.e., em toda a circunferência do elo da corrente

Fonte:
Multilingual Collection of Terms for Welding and Allied Processes - International Institute of Welding. Part 1. General Terms. Ljubljana: Institut Za Varilstvo, 1988.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 59 mins (2005-04-05 21:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soldagem circular no Brasil em:

http://www.lincolnbrasil.com.br/lincolnbrasil/cw11.htm

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 855




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search