International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

boomer

Portuguese translation: esticador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boomer
Portuguese translation:esticador
Entered by: João Roque Dias

05:06 Apr 6, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: boomer
Manual de correntes:
BOOMER - a definição do Webster:
- a lever-operated device for tightening chains that hold a load (as of logs or pipe) on a truck called also load binder
ROTMAN
Brazil
esticador
Explanation:
Existem de vários tipos: de alavanca, de roquete (catraca), de parafuso, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-06 09:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver em:

http://www.metaleme.com.br/produto.htm

http://www.rentalandaimes.com.br/servicos.htm (esticador de alavanca)
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5esticador
João Roque Dias
3apertador de cargas
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apertador de cargas


Explanation:
Uma sugestão. Ou, aglutinador de cargas

load binder

logisticusfocus.com:
"A mechanical device, consisting of a lever-operated toggle and lock, generally used to tighten a cargo securing system. Winches are sometimes used as load binders."

Minerals Management Service Glossary (U.S. Department of the Interior):
"A chain or rope used to tie down loads of equipment, or the "boomer" used to tighten the chains."

OSHA Glossary of Logging Terms:
"Binder: a hinged lever assembly for connecting the ends of a wrapper to tighten the wrapper around the load of logs or materials."

http://members.uia.net/alsc/pages/newterms.html

boomer = a link and lever mechanism which is used to tighten a chain holding a load on a truck.

http://members.uia.net/alsc/pages/newterms.html



António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 365

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esticador


Explanation:
Existem de vários tipos: de alavanca, de roquete (catraca), de parafuso, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-06 09:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver em:

http://www.metaleme.com.br/produto.htm

http://www.rentalandaimes.com.br/servicos.htm (esticador de alavanca)

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 855




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search