any (neste cotexto)

Portuguese translation: O modo.......não é

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:any (neste cotexto)
Portuguese translation:O modo.......não é
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

21:41 Apr 30, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: any (neste cotexto)
TA ALARM MODE: Any automatic retune mode is not activated, just can be heard Beep sound.

esta frase soa-me toda ela esquisita

PT-PT please
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
ou simplesmente:
Explanation:
Creio q esta forma soe mais natural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 47 mins (2005-05-01 05:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpem-me, mas não apareceu a minha sugestão: \"O modo... não é...\"
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado aos dois.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ou simplesmente:
Claudio Mazotti
4nenhum .... é
António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nenhum .... é


Explanation:
Neste contexto, eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ou simplesmente:


Explanation:
Creio q esta forma soe mais natural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 47 mins (2005-05-01 05:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpem-me, mas não apareceu a minha sugestão: \"O modo... não é...\"

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muito obrigado aos dois.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: Qual forma?!!!
6 hrs
  -> verdade, Antonio... não sei o q aconteceu q não apareceu minha sugestão...

agree  Hermann: O modo ... - it is just very bad English[ ]one ought to charge double for having to translate such garbage :-))
8 hrs
  -> I thoroughly agree with you, Hermann... What credibility can a product wrapped in such fuss may have? lol

agree  Eliane Rio Branco: Concordo com " o modo..." mas que péssima construção para traduzir.
13 hrs
  -> obrigado... dá p/ imaginar o q deve estar por vir...rs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search