Trim pass

Portuguese translation: fase de acabamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trim pass
Portuguese translation:fase de acabamento
Entered by: Mario Freitas

22:15 May 24, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Video editing parameters
English term or phrase: Trim pass
O arquivo tem apenas uma lista de níveis de metadados:
Level 1 Metadata - Content Range
Level 1 Metadata - Content Range
Level 3 Metadata – Content Range Offsets
Level 4 Metadata – Global Dimming
Level 5 Metadata - Active Area

TIA.
Mario Freitas
Brazil
fase de acabamento
Explanation:
:) pode ser
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Valeu, Claus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fase de acabamento
Clauwolf
3 +1etapa de ajuste; passo de ajuste
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trim pass
etapa de ajuste; passo de ajuste


Explanation:

trim = ajuste, regulagem:
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=31cagl0wNzEC&pg=PA591&l...

Um pouco sobre os "trims" nesse contexto:
https://mixinglight.com/color-tutorial/getting-know-dolby-vi...

https://patents.google.com/patent/US20130141647
One particular type of color grading operation is known as a trim pass. A trim pass is typically used to manipulate video content for display on different rendering or display devices or for different delivery pipelines. For example, a trim pass may be used to re-grade video content that is originally prepared for display in a cinema having a certain type of projector, so that the re-graded content may be made suitable for delivery via streaming internet for display on a conventional LCD monitor or suitable for broadcasting over a cable network for display on a television.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-24 23:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aqui fala sobre as etapas de ajuste/correção de cores:

https://learning.linkedin.com/blog/design-tips/color-grading...
Almost every shot needs one of these corrective actions applied to it.
When I teach, I call color correction the “first pass” in a color grading workflow.


Não fala sobre o trim pass, mas dá para perceber que é uma das várias etapas (ou vários passos) na preparação do vídeo.

Não achei referências relevantes em português, infelizmente.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trim pass
fase de acabamento


Explanation:
:) pode ser

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Valeu, Claus!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
10 hrs
  -> obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search