don\'t care value

Portuguese translation: valor irrelevante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:don't care value
Portuguese translation:valor irrelevante

18:20 May 30, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-02 23:54:34 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / codificação vídeo
English term or phrase: don\'t care value
Olá pessoal! Estou trabalhando num material a respeito de codificação de vídeo e neste material aparece o termo "don't care value".
Qual seria a melhor tradução para este tipo de valor?

Grato!
Sergio Betini
valor irrelevante
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4valor irrelevante
Teresa Borges
4 +1valor desprezível
Danik 2014
4 +1valor negligenciável / valor despiciendo
Leonor Machado
4qualquer valor
Ronald Ivar Kamp


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualquer valor


Explanation:
indiferença ao valor informado, o importante é que conste algum valor no campo

Ronald Ivar Kamp
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
don\\\'t care value
valor negligenciável / valor despiciendo


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: valor negligenciável
20 hrs
  -> Onrigada

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
valor irrelevante


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado! Encaixe perfeito no contexto.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Sergio Carré: Em PT (Br) também achei como esta opção sugerida.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sergio!

agree  Paulo Gasques
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

agree  Sid Ralph
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sid!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valor desprezível


Explanation:
Isto é, um valor que pode ser desconsiderado.

Para PTBR

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Cláudio!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search