Brass one/ Solid brass.

Portuguese translation: homens de fibra / pura fibra.

14:26 Feb 7, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: Brass one/ Solid brass.
Two guys are making a deal and one of them asks the other one how could him commit himself without technical support considering he doesn't have any skill to be in charge of it. And his answer is: "They call it brass ones". Solid brass.

Any suggestions?

Thanks!
Sabrina Sattnin
Portuguese translation:homens de fibra / pura fibra.
Explanation:
Considerando a definição de "brass" como "complete confidence and lack of fear" (Cambridge Dictionary), uma possível palavra equivalente em português seria "fibra", que tem o sentido figurado de "força ou capacidade moral que faz o indivíduo superar dificuldades ou injustiças, resolver problemas, tomar decisões difíceis etc. de modo firme, corajoso, digno; firmeza de caráter" (Aulete Digital, grifos meus).
Selected response from:

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tomates de aço, meu amigo! Aço mesmo!
Nick Taylor
4os audaciosos / Pura audácia; os atrevidos / Puro atrevimento
Matheus Chaud
3homens de fibra / pura fibra.
Julio Cinquina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brass one / Solid brass
os audaciosos / Pura audácia; os atrevidos / Puro atrevimento


Explanation:

Veja a definição que, a meu ver, melhor se aplica:
brass = impudent aggressiveness
(WordNet)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brass one/ solid brass.
homens de fibra / pura fibra.


Explanation:
Considerando a definição de "brass" como "complete confidence and lack of fear" (Cambridge Dictionary), uma possível palavra equivalente em português seria "fibra", que tem o sentido figurado de "força ou capacidade moral que faz o indivíduo superar dificuldades ou injustiças, resolver problemas, tomar decisões difíceis etc. de modo firme, corajoso, digno; firmeza de caráter" (Aulete Digital, grifos meus).

Example sentence(s):
  • Ela nunca desistiu de lutar, sempre teve muita fibra. (Aulete Digital)

    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/brass
    Reference: http://www.aulete.com.br/fibra
Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Adorei! Obrigada!


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brass one/ solid brass.
tomates de aço, meu amigo! Aço mesmo!


Explanation:
tomates de aço, meu amigo! Aço mesmo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2020-02-07 15:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR Lata! Lata pura!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2020-02-07 15:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spanish - cojones de lata

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search