trust a con

Portuguese translation: confiar em um prisioneiro/presidiário/detento/condenado

18:04 Feb 8, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: trust a con
Any suggestions for this expression?
Sabrina Sattnin
Portuguese translation:confiar em um prisioneiro/presidiário/detento/condenado
Explanation:
Con may be a slang for convict, according to Cambridge Dictionary.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/con
Selected response from:

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3confiar num golpista
Teresa Borges
3 +2confiar num aldrabão/burlão
Ana Vozone
3 +1cair no conto do vigário
expressisverbis
4confiar em um prisioneiro/presidiário/detento/condenado
Julio Cinquina
4confiar em um golpe/fraude/trapaça/armadilha
Felipe Tomasi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
confiar num golpista


Explanation:
Sem mais contexto, seria esta a minha sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Bento: Exato! Um “con man”.
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa! Foi nisso mesmo que eu pensei...

agree  Tereza Rae: Pode ser ‘confie’ também, no imperativo. Dependendo da frase.
40 mins
  -> Obrigada, Tereza!

agree  expressisverbis
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confiar em um golpe/fraude/trapaça/armadilha


Explanation:
a trick to get someone's money or make someone do what you want:

It's a con - you get half the food for twice the price!

a con trick

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/pt/dicionario/ingles/con


Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confiar em um prisioneiro/presidiário/detento/condenado


Explanation:
Con may be a slang for convict, according to Cambridge Dictionary.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/con

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tô nesta linha. Acho que é isso! Obrigada!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cair no conto do vigário


Explanation:
Saltar para a pesquisa
Conto do vigário é uma expressão usada em Portugal e no Brasil significando uma história elaborada com o objetivo de burlar alguém[1].
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conto_do_vigário

passar/contar o conto do vigário/levar no conto do vigário

burlar
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/vigár...

É mais conhecida a expressão idiomática com o verbo "cair".
Não sei se poderá utilizá-la, tudo depende do contexto.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada Teresa.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confiar num aldrabão/burlão


Explanation:
Definition of con man
: a person who tricks other people in order to get their money : con artist


Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  expressisverbis
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search