We're past it, this is not going to sink us.

Portuguese translation: São águas passadas, isso não vai nos separar.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We're past it, this is not going to sink us.
Portuguese translation:São águas passadas, isso não vai nos separar.
Entered by: Julio Cinquina

04:40 Feb 21, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: We're past it, this is not going to sink us.
Samantha: I know, I know I know he will... please, don't take my concern the wrong way,
I wasn't trying to hurt you, I never wanted to hurt anybody....



Billy: You didn't. You were under a lot of pressure, we all were. We're past it, this is not
going to sink us. So let's move on.



Samantha: You really forgive me?
Sabrina Sattnin
São águas passadas, isso não vai nos separar.
Explanation:
Uma breve explicação sobre o contexto seria bem-vinda. Se entendi direito, é um casal tentando fazer as pazes. Se for esse o caso, esta é a minha sugestão.
Selected response from:

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9São águas passadas, isso não vai nos separar.
Julio Cinquina
4 +2Já superamos isto e não é isso que vai nos afundar (prejudicar)
Mario Freitas
3Isso é passado, não vai nos afetar.
Geocinara Avila


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
we're past it, this is not going to sink us.
São águas passadas, isso não vai nos separar.


Explanation:
Uma breve explicação sobre o contexto seria bem-vinda. Se entendi direito, é um casal tentando fazer as pazes. Se for esse o caso, esta é a minha sugestão.

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada! Vc é muito bom!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Hugo Otávio Cruz Reis
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Hugo!

agree  Teresa Borges
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Liane Lazoski
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Liane!

agree  Tereza Rae
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tereza!

agree  Felipe Tomasi
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Felipe!

agree  Patricia Lyra: Talvez eu trocasse o "separar" por "destruir" ou algo semelhante. A não ser que tenha certeza do contexto (separação).
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Patricia!

agree  Silvia Aquino
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Silvia!

agree  Márcia Filipa
3 days 7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Márcia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we're past it, this is not going to sink us.
Já superamos isto e não é isso que vai nos afundar (prejudicar)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Francisco
53 mins
  -> Obrigado, Miguel!

agree  Sergio Carré
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sérgio!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we're past it, this is not going to sink us.
Isso é passado, não vai nos afetar.


Explanation:
sugestão

Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search