atrial lead dislodgement

Portuguese translation: deslocamento/migração do eléctrodo auricular

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:atrial lead dislodgement
Portuguese translation:deslocamento/migração do eléctrodo auricular
Entered by: Joana Gomes

13:51 Jul 19, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: atrial lead dislodgement
It indicated that an atrial lead dislodgement had occurred two weeks after placement of the lead
Joana Gomes
deslocamento/migração do eléctrodo auricular
Explanation:
Em pt-pt é assim

:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3deslocamento/desalojamento do eletrodo atrial
rhandler
5 +1deslocamento/migração do eléctrodo auricular
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deslocamento/desalojamento do eletrodo atrial


Explanation:
Veja este exemplo:

Brazilian Journal of Cardiovascular Surgery - Technical aspects of ...
Em três casos, houve deslocamento do eletrodo atrial durante a manipulação do eletrodo do seio coronário, necessitando seu reposicionamento. ...
www.scielo.br/ scielo.php?pid=S1678-97412005000300012&script=sci_arttext&tlng=pt


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-07-19 14:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link correto para o exemplo é:

www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S1678-97412005000300012&script...

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD (X): Concordo com deslocamento, Rhandler, não desalojamento (se bem seja entendível, não é o termo utilizado).
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Irina. Também prefiro deslocamento.

agree  Sonia Heidemann: deslocamento :-)
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sonia. Sim, deslocamento é melhor.

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, anarita

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deslocamento/migração do eléctrodo auricular


Explanation:
Em pt-pt é assim

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herminia Castro: em Pt-Pt é 'auricular', sem sombra de dúvida!
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Hermínia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search