adult and low volume

Portuguese translation: adulto e baixo volume (de espaço morto)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adult and low volume
Portuguese translation:adulto e baixo volume (de espaço morto)
Entered by: Dora Matos

21:54 Jun 24, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiology Monitor
English term or phrase: adult and low volume
Whenever you change adaptor types, for example, adult to low volume dead space, or mainstream to sidestream. Clean adult and low volume dead space adaptors with ETO
Izabel Santos
Brazil
ver abaixo sff
Explanation:
"low volume" faz parte de espaço morto de baixo volume/baixo volume de espaço morto - adaptadores normalmente usados em crianças, que produzem um baixo volume de espaço morto
ou seja, a frase quer dizer quando se muda de adaptadores usados em adultos para adaptadores que produzam baixo volume de espaço morto (crianças)...

A importância do aumento do espaço morto proporcionado pela inserção dos ..... vir a ser transferidos aos recém-nascidos ou às crianças com baixo peso, ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0034-70942003000100004&script...

inspiração como à expiração aumentam ligeiramente. Deve ter-se em atenção, sobretudo nas crianças, ao aumento do volume do espaço morto. É favor respei- ...
www.weinmann.de/fileadmin/weinmann/gebrauchsanweisungen/eme...

viously described low dead space PNT for infants to increase .... Pressure-flow relationship of low dead space pneumotacho- ...
jap.physiology.org/cgi/reprint/69/4/1542.pdf -


low dead space or make efforts to remove. it. by using a biased flow system such as we describe. when measuring breathing patterns and pulmonary mechanics ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/ppul.1950160508
Selected response from:

Dora Matos
Portugal
Grading comment
Tks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ver abaixo sff
Dora Matos
3volume alto e baixo
Elisabete Coutinho


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volume alto e baixo


Explanation:
Honestamente, não consegui encontrar outra expressão que se adaptasse. Creio que "adult" tem aqui o sentido de alto.

Elisabete Coutinho
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ver abaixo sff


Explanation:
"low volume" faz parte de espaço morto de baixo volume/baixo volume de espaço morto - adaptadores normalmente usados em crianças, que produzem um baixo volume de espaço morto
ou seja, a frase quer dizer quando se muda de adaptadores usados em adultos para adaptadores que produzam baixo volume de espaço morto (crianças)...

A importância do aumento do espaço morto proporcionado pela inserção dos ..... vir a ser transferidos aos recém-nascidos ou às crianças com baixo peso, ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0034-70942003000100004&script...

inspiração como à expiração aumentam ligeiramente. Deve ter-se em atenção, sobretudo nas crianças, ao aumento do volume do espaço morto. É favor respei- ...
www.weinmann.de/fileadmin/weinmann/gebrauchsanweisungen/eme...

viously described low dead space PNT for infants to increase .... Pressure-flow relationship of low dead space pneumotacho- ...
jap.physiology.org/cgi/reprint/69/4/1542.pdf -


low dead space or make efforts to remove. it. by using a biased flow system such as we describe. when measuring breathing patterns and pulmonary mechanics ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/ppul.1950160508


Dora Matos
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Tks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Coutinho
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Mariana Moreira
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mariana.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search