buried back

Portuguese translation: voltar a desconsiderar; voltar a excluir; omitir novamente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bury back
Portuguese translation:voltar a desconsiderar; voltar a excluir; omitir novamente
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

16:13 Dec 21, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: buried back
And then, finally, how about diabetes? We have seen a slight excess risk of diabetes in both the moderate-intensity and high-intensity statin trials. But you can't tell it apart from the background rate of diabetes. And it turns out, the only people who get diabetes on a statin are those who are going to get it anyway. And based on a number of studies, we're only moving up the diagnosis of diabetes about two months. So really, the diabetes is a non-issue, and it's really not something you should be concerned about. So this is a figure that's ***buried back*** in our guidelines because we were concerned about safety when we were thinking about "where do we draw the lines?"


Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
voltou a ser desconsiderado/excluído/omitido (das diretrizes)
Explanation:

to bury = to put an end to; to abandon
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bury


O próprio autor fala que, no contexto acima, a diabete não é um problema relevante:

So really, the diabetes is a non-issue, and it's really not something you should be concerned about.

Sugestão:

was buried back =
voltou a ser desconsiderado
voltou a ser excluído
voltou a ser omitido
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4voltou a ser desconsiderado/excluído/omitido (das diretrizes)
Matheus Chaud
3foi integrado
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foi integrado


Explanation:
ou "faz parte integrante", no sentido de ter sido enterrado, quase à força, para definir um limite.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buried back (in the guidelines)
voltou a ser desconsiderado/excluído/omitido (das diretrizes)


Explanation:

to bury = to put an end to; to abandon
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bury


O próprio autor fala que, no contexto acima, a diabete não é um problema relevante:

So really, the diabetes is a non-issue, and it's really not something you should be concerned about.

Sugestão:

was buried back =
voltou a ser desconsiderado
voltou a ser excluído
voltou a ser omitido


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search