inlay

Portuguese translation: restauração inlay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inlay
Portuguese translation:restauração inlay
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

00:28 Aug 4, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-08-07 12:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / dentes
English term or phrase: inlay
Não queria usar obsturação já que usei para traduzir filling

Comparison of inlays and direct fillings[edit]
When an inlay is used, the tooth-to-restoration margin may be finished and polished to a very fine line of contact to minimize recurrent decay. Opposed to this, direct composite filling pastes shrink a few percent in volume during hardening. This can lead to shrinkage stress and rarely to marginal gaps and failure. Although improvements of the composite resins could be achieved in the last years, solid inlays do exclude this problem.[2] Another advantage of inlays over direct fillings is that there is almost no limitations in the choice of material. While inlays might be ten times the price of direct restorations, it is often expected that inlays are superior
Onlays[edit]
When decay or fracture incorporate areas of a tooth that make amalgam or composite restorations inadequate, such as cuspal fracture or remaining tooth structure that undermines perimeter walls of a tooth, an onlay might be indicated. Similar to an inlay, an onlay is an indirect restoration which incorporates a cusp or cusps by covering or onlaying the missing cusps. All of the benefits of an inlay are present in the onlay restoration. The onlay allows for conservation of tooth structure when the only alternative is to totally eliminate cusps and perimeter walls for restoration with a crown. Just as inlays, onlays are fabricated outside of the mouth and are typically made out of gold or porcelain. Gold restorations have been around for many years and have an excellent track record. In recent years, newer types of porcelains have been developed that seem to rival the longevity of gold. If the onlay or inlay is made in a dental laboratory, a temporary is fabricated while the restoration is custom-made for the
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
restauração inlay
Explanation:
Vi muita gente mantendo o termo em inglês mesmo:

https://books.google.com/books?id=veekQe-YpN0C&pg=PA305&dq="...
https://encrypted.google.com/search?q="inlay""restauração"&n...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3restauração inlay
Matheus Chaud
4Incrustração dentária
Alexandre Leite
3enchimento dentário
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
inlay/onlay
David Hollywood

  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
restauração inlay


Explanation:
Vi muita gente mantendo o termo em inglês mesmo:

https://books.google.com/books?id=veekQe-YpN0C&pg=PA305&dq="...
https://encrypted.google.com/search?q="inlay""restauração"&n...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  cadio
12 hrs
  -> Agradeço, cadio!

agree  expressisverbis
15 hrs
  -> Grato, Sandra!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enchimento dentário


Explanation:
enchimento dentário

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2017-08-04 00:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: restauração

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2017-08-04 00:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the best aesthetics results in mind for each patient, the professionals on this area treat dental bleaching, direct laboratory composite, veneers e aesthetic dental filling. clinicadrelisio.com.br
Visando os melhores resultados estéticos para cada paciente, os profissionais desta especialidade tratam de clareamentos dos dentes, uso de resinas diretas, facetas e restaurações estéticas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2017-08-04 01:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Restauração_dental

A restauração dental ou enchimento dental é um material restaurador odontológico usado para .... Ir para cima ↑ Tan Ee Lyn; Valerie Lee (21 de maio de 2009). «Scientists develop dental filling using bile acids» (em inglês). Reuters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-08-04 01:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Restauração_dental

A restauração dental ou enchimento dental é um material restaurador odontológico usado para restaurar a função, integridade e a morfologia da estrutura ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Incrustração dentária


Explanation:
Não é muito utilizada (usa-se o termo inglês) mas parece-me a melhor tradução.


    https://youtu.be/3af8pPwIbQ0
Alexandre Leite
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: inlay/onlay

Reference information:
In dentistry, an inlay is usually an indirect restoration (filling) consisting of a solid substance (as gold, porcelain or less often a cured composite resin) fitted to a cavity in a tooth and cemented into place.[1] This technique involves fabricating the restoration outside of the mouth using the dental impressions of the prepared tooth, rather than placing a soft filling into the prepared tooth before the material sets hard.

An onlay is the same as an inlay, except that it incorporates a replacement for a tooth cusp by covering the area where the missing cusp would be. Crowns cover all surfaces of the anatomical tooth crown.

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi David. I know that. I just do not know the translation into PrBr.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search