Glue ear

Portuguese translation: otite média serosa ou otite catarral crônica ou otite não supurativa ou glue ear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Glue ear
Portuguese translation:otite média serosa ou otite catarral crônica ou otite não supurativa ou glue ear
Entered by: Marcella S.

22:42 Apr 16, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Glue ear
Glue ear is a condition in which fluid builds up in the middle ear. It is a common cause of impaired hearing in young children. It is also known as secretory otitis media, otitis media with effusion, or serous otitis media.

Portuguese BR please
Marcella S.
New Zealand
otite média serosa ou otite catarral crônica ou otite não supurativa ou glue ear
Explanation:
1992Vol.58-2 Achados audiométricos após extrusão de tubos de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... INTRODUÇÃO A otite média secretora pode receber diferentes nomes como: otite média
serosa, otite catarral crônica, otite não supurativa e "glue ear". ...
www.rborl.org.br/conteudo/acervo/acervo.asp?id=2684 - 26k -
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5otite média serosa ou otite catarral crônica ou otite não supurativa ou glue ear
Claudia Costa
5Catarro no ouvido
zorp


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glue ear
Catarro no ouvido


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.hcnet.usp.br/otorrino/surd.htm
zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glue ear
otite média serosa ou otite catarral crônica ou otite não supurativa ou glue ear


Explanation:
1992Vol.58-2 Achados audiométricos após extrusão de tubos de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... INTRODUÇÃO A otite média secretora pode receber diferentes nomes como: otite média
serosa, otite catarral crônica, otite não supurativa e "glue ear". ...
www.rborl.org.br/conteudo/acervo/acervo.asp?id=2684 - 26k -

Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search