"Life History Profile"

Portuguese translation: Historial Clínico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Life History Profile"
Portuguese translation:Historial Clínico
Entered by: Silvia_Fonseca

13:16 Apr 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medicine
English term or phrase: "Life History Profile"
A frase é a seguinte: "The box at the end of the Activity Profile should be completed by referring to the information gathered and recorded in the Life History Profile". PT-PT de preferência.
Alexandre Batista
Portugal
Historial Clínico
Explanation:
No âmbito na Medicina normalmente utiliza-se o termo "historial clínico"
Selected response from:

Silvia_Fonseca
Grading comment
Silvia, obrigado pela sugestão.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Historial Clínico
Silvia_Fonseca
5 +1Histórico de Saúde do Paciente
zorp
4 +1histórico do paciente
Clauwolf
4 +1Prontuário ou Perfil Histórico
Henrique Serra
3Perfil de Curso Vital
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Life History Profile
Perfil de Curso Vital


Explanation:
Creio que seja isso, já que foi colocado que este texto se refere à área médica.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Life History Profile
Prontuário ou Perfil Histórico


Explanation:
Geralmente, omite-se o "vital", que pode ser confundido com "essencial".

Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal
37 mins
  -> obrigado, IsabelMaria

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
histórico do paciente


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Life History Profile
Historial Clínico


Explanation:
No âmbito na Medicina normalmente utiliza-se o termo "historial clínico"

Silvia_Fonseca
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Silvia, obrigado pela sugestão.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  filipa ceia
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Paula Cordeiro
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
883 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Life History Profile
Histórico de Saúde do Paciente


Explanation:


zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith: ou Histórico/história clínico/a
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search