bipolar radiosurgery

Portuguese translation: radiocirurgia bipolar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bipolar radiosurgery
Portuguese translation:radiocirurgia bipolar
Entered by: Claudia Costa

14:03 Apr 30, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / surgery
English term or phrase: bipolar radiosurgery
Gostaria de saber se posso traduzir como "radiocirurgia bipolar" ou se existe outro nome específico para essa técnica?

Contexto:

Endoscopic gonadectomy in a Gulf sturgeon;
a) Babcock forceps (B) elevating the ovary (O) away from the dorsolateral peritoneum (P) to reveal the mesovarium (M). Forceps (F) have penetrated the mesovarium to begin dissection;
b) Bipolar radiosurgery forceps (R) dissecting through the mesorchium, between the testis (T) and peritoneum (P);
c) Caudal attachment of the gonad resected by bipolar radiosurgery forceps revealing the surface of the caudal kidney (K);
d) Testis (T) held by Babcock forceps (B) as the bipolar radiosurgery forceps (R) dissect craniad between the testis and the dorsolateral peritoneum;
e) Cranial attachment of the gonad after gonadectomy illustrating the proximity of the cranial endocrine kidney (K) just below the peritoneum (P). The liver (L) is also visible; f) A complete testis, approx 25 cm in length, removed by endoscopy.
Mariageni
radiocirurgia bipolar
Explanation:
Este é o termo.
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
Ok, Obrigada. Obrigada a todos aí e à Mariana também.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4radiocirurgia bipolar
Claudia Costa
5radiocirurgia bipolar
Mariana Moreira
4fórceps radiocirurgicos bipolares
Joao Vieira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
radiocirurgia bipolar


Explanation:
Este é o termo.

Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ok, Obrigada. Obrigada a todos aí e à Mariana também.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
36 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler, e um bom final de semana!

agree  Carlos Angelo
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Carlos.

agree  ahartje
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
radiocirurgia bipolar


Explanation:
Sem dúvida alguma:)

Bom sábado

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 726

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bipolar radiosurgery forceps
fórceps radiocirurgicos bipolares


Explanation:
Acho que forceps faz toda a diferença.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search