Proxy

Portuguese translation: procuração / procurador

14:11 Aug 7, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Form
English term or phrase: Proxy
Health Care Proxy

Sem muito contexto. Formulário de um hospital. Pensei em "procuração", mas o problema é que tenho também “Power of Attorney” na mesma página/formulário. Muito obrigada.
Rita Schreyer
Portuguese translation:procuração / procurador
Explanation:
De acordo com o "Black's Law Dictionary", "proxy" pode ter 3 significados, a saber: 1. One who is authorized to act as a substitute for another; esp., in corporate law, a person who is authorized to vote another's stock shares; 2. The grant of authority by which a person is so authorized. 3. The document granting this authority. A tradução dos significados 1. e 2. será "procuração". A tradução do significado 1. será "procurador". Quanto a "health care proxy" pode ser definida como: "legal document in which a person assigns to another person, usually called an agent or proxy, the authority to make medical decisions in case of incapacitation. It is, in essence, a power of attorney for health care. In many cases, the health-care proxy is used in conjunction with a living will that spells out the person’s wishes regarding the extent of life-sustaining treatment desired at the end of life. It differs from a living will, however, in that the chosen agent has the authority to deal with any medical situation that may arise, not just end-of-life situations, and in that the agent can deal with circumstances not foreseen by the person in a living will. A health-care proxy gives a next of kin or other family member additional authority to make decisions; it can also be used to assign authority to someone outside the family. Health-care proxies go into effect when the attending physician determines that the patient lacks the capacity to make decisions. Prior to that time, the person retains all decision-making rights." (http://www.bartleby.com/65/he/health-ca.html). Assim, neste caso em concreto, sem qualquer contexto, a tradução tanto poderá ser "procuração" como "procurador". Se achar que se trata de uma procuração, não tema em utilizar novamente esse termo na mesma página, na medida em que é o mais adequado (não vejo qualquer problema em já ter traduzido (e bem) power of attorney por procuração). O que é absolutamente de evitar nestes casos é a tradução, infelizmente frequente, de "power of attorney" por "mandato" ou de "proxy" por "mandatário". No mandato existe uma obrigação, e não apenas uma autorização, de praticar o acto em questão. Espero ter ajudado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-08-07 16:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se achar que se trata de \"procurador\", \"representante legal\" (como propõe um colega acima) também estaria correcto. O que deve evitar é as expressões \"mandato\" ou \"mandatário\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2005-08-07 16:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eu quis dizer \"A tradução do significado 3. será \"procurador\".
Selected response from:

Pedro Coral Costa
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5procuração / procurador
Pedro Coral Costa
4Procurador; mandatário; agente; autorizado; responsável
Diana Salama
4representante legal
Claudio Mazotti
3procurador
Carla Griecco


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proxy
representante legal


Explanation:
Proxy significa procuração, procurador. Sugiro usar representante legal. Veja:
..., além do consentimento do representante legal. ... A recusa do paciente em
participar numa investigação nunca deve perturbar a. relação médico-paciente. ...
www.cnecv.gov.pt/NR/rdonlyres/ 33B4499E-F603-4601-9C9C-8387A375A0F0/0/P034DeclHelsinquiaEdimburgo.pdf

CONSENTIMENTO DO REPRESENTANTE LEGAL, THIRD-PARTY CONSENT, CONSENTIMIENTO POR
TERCEROS ... LEGISLAÇÃO REFERENTE À LIBERDADE DE ESCOLHA DO PACIENTE ...
decs.bvs.br/P/decswebpage2p.htm

... exemplo, um paciente informado ou seu representante que podem ... se possível, de acordo
com os desejos do paciente e com ... The health care proxy and the living will ...
150.162.138.14/arquivos/Aspectos_eticosMLRCODNR.htm

além do consentimento do representante legal. ... A recusa do paciente em
participar numa investigação nunca deve perturbar a. relação médico-paciente. ...
www.cnecv.gov.pt/NR/rdonlyres/ 33B4499E-F603-4601-9C9C-8387A375A0F0/0/P034DeclHelsinquiaEdimburgo.pdf

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 512

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proxy
procurador


Explanation:
proxy : procurador, procuração, representante, substituto, reflexo, aliado


Carla Griecco
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proxy
Procurador; mandatário; agente; autorizado; responsável


Explanation:
Se já consta 'power of attorney, não pode ser mesmo 'procuração'.
Uma destas alternativas, então. Quem sabe 'autorizado' seria a mais apropriada já que a pessoa que preencheria o formulário se apresentaria como responsável por um paciente (acredito que seja este o caso, pelo menos) ou até mesmo o termo 'responsável' talvez seja melhor, em vista do contexto.

Diana Salama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proxy
procuração / procurador


Explanation:
De acordo com o "Black's Law Dictionary", "proxy" pode ter 3 significados, a saber: 1. One who is authorized to act as a substitute for another; esp., in corporate law, a person who is authorized to vote another's stock shares; 2. The grant of authority by which a person is so authorized. 3. The document granting this authority. A tradução dos significados 1. e 2. será "procuração". A tradução do significado 1. será "procurador". Quanto a "health care proxy" pode ser definida como: "legal document in which a person assigns to another person, usually called an agent or proxy, the authority to make medical decisions in case of incapacitation. It is, in essence, a power of attorney for health care. In many cases, the health-care proxy is used in conjunction with a living will that spells out the person’s wishes regarding the extent of life-sustaining treatment desired at the end of life. It differs from a living will, however, in that the chosen agent has the authority to deal with any medical situation that may arise, not just end-of-life situations, and in that the agent can deal with circumstances not foreseen by the person in a living will. A health-care proxy gives a next of kin or other family member additional authority to make decisions; it can also be used to assign authority to someone outside the family. Health-care proxies go into effect when the attending physician determines that the patient lacks the capacity to make decisions. Prior to that time, the person retains all decision-making rights." (http://www.bartleby.com/65/he/health-ca.html). Assim, neste caso em concreto, sem qualquer contexto, a tradução tanto poderá ser "procuração" como "procurador". Se achar que se trata de uma procuração, não tema em utilizar novamente esse termo na mesma página, na medida em que é o mais adequado (não vejo qualquer problema em já ter traduzido (e bem) power of attorney por procuração). O que é absolutamente de evitar nestes casos é a tradução, infelizmente frequente, de "power of attorney" por "mandato" ou de "proxy" por "mandatário". No mandato existe uma obrigação, e não apenas uma autorização, de praticar o acto em questão. Espero ter ajudado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-08-07 16:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se achar que se trata de \"procurador\", \"representante legal\" (como propõe um colega acima) também estaria correcto. O que deve evitar é as expressões \"mandato\" ou \"mandatário\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2005-08-07 16:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eu quis dizer \"A tradução do significado 3. será \"procurador\".


    Reference: http://www.onelook.com/?w=%22health+care+proxy%22&ls=a
Pedro Coral Costa
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search