adjunct and associate professor

Portuguese translation: professor...professor adjunto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adjunct and associate professor
Portuguese translation:professor...professor adjunto
Entered by: airmailrpl

16:56 Oct 23, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: adjunct and associate professor
Qual é a diferença entre eles?
Ricardo Savaris
Brazil
professor...professor adjunto
Explanation:
Academic rank
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
Jump to: navigation, search

Academic organizations typically have a rather rigid set of ranks. Those listed below refer specifically to universities, although colleges and other institutions may follow a similar schema.

Academic ranks:

Faculty (Professors):

* Distinguished Professor or University Professor
* Professor
* Associate Professor
* Assistant Professor

Non-faculty and/or temporary:

* Adjunct faculty member
* Sessional lecturer, Instructor, Research Associate, and miscellaneous other ranks holding a Ph.D.
* Postdoctoral fellow (sometimes including lecturing experience).
* Research and/or teaching staff not holding a Ph.D. (e.g., research technicians, lab managers, etc.)
* Graduate student or professional student (law, medicine, music, nursing, accounting, etc.). Graduate students often serve as teaching assistants (TAs) and/or research assistants (RAs).
* Undergraduate student. Undergraduate students are ranked by year as Freshmen ("Frosh"), Sophomores, Juniors, and Seniors.

-----------------

associate professor
n.
A college or university professor who ranks above an assistant professor and below a professor.

Noun 1. associate professor - a teacher lower in rank than a full professor but higher than an assistant professor
prof, professor - someone who is a member of the faculty at a college or university

ad·junct Pronunciation (jngkt)
n.
1. Something attached to another in a dependent or subordinate position. See Synonyms at appendage.
2. A person associated with another in a subordinate or auxiliary capacity.

------------------

BrazilianShop.com, Brazilian products, Cds, books, food, arts ...
... Arts Associations and Social Services Behavior Bilingual Dictionary Brazilian Literature ... escritos por MARIO OTAVIO BATALHA - Professor adjunto do Departamento ...
www.brazilexplore.com/shop/moredetails.asp?prodid=25115

Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2professor...professor adjunto
airmailrpl
4Assistente e Professor Associado
Ana Carneiro


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
professor...professor adjunto


Explanation:
Academic rank
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
Jump to: navigation, search

Academic organizations typically have a rather rigid set of ranks. Those listed below refer specifically to universities, although colleges and other institutions may follow a similar schema.

Academic ranks:

Faculty (Professors):

* Distinguished Professor or University Professor
* Professor
* Associate Professor
* Assistant Professor

Non-faculty and/or temporary:

* Adjunct faculty member
* Sessional lecturer, Instructor, Research Associate, and miscellaneous other ranks holding a Ph.D.
* Postdoctoral fellow (sometimes including lecturing experience).
* Research and/or teaching staff not holding a Ph.D. (e.g., research technicians, lab managers, etc.)
* Graduate student or professional student (law, medicine, music, nursing, accounting, etc.). Graduate students often serve as teaching assistants (TAs) and/or research assistants (RAs).
* Undergraduate student. Undergraduate students are ranked by year as Freshmen ("Frosh"), Sophomores, Juniors, and Seniors.

-----------------

associate professor
n.
A college or university professor who ranks above an assistant professor and below a professor.

Noun 1. associate professor - a teacher lower in rank than a full professor but higher than an assistant professor
prof, professor - someone who is a member of the faculty at a college or university

ad·junct Pronunciation (jngkt)
n.
1. Something attached to another in a dependent or subordinate position. See Synonyms at appendage.
2. A person associated with another in a subordinate or auxiliary capacity.

------------------

BrazilianShop.com, Brazilian products, Cds, books, food, arts ...
... Arts Associations and Social Services Behavior Bilingual Dictionary Brazilian Literature ... escritos por MARIO OTAVIO BATALHA - Professor adjunto do Departamento ...
www.brazilexplore.com/shop/moredetails.asp?prodid=25115



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Muito obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania Correia
3 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  A/C Raynsa Galvao (X): Raynsa Galvao
1 day 4 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assistente e Professor Associado


Explanation:
Isto no contexto pt-pt. Dou-lhe como exemplo o quadro de pessoal da Faculdade de Arquitectura da Universidade do Porto, onde trabalhei:
Assistente Estagiário (a categoria mais baixa na carreira)
Assistente
Professor Auxiliar
Professor Associado
Professor Catedrático
Boa sorte!

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search