smooth

Portuguese translation: lisa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smooth
Portuguese translation:lisa
Entered by: Cláudia Brandão

12:45 Nov 26, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: smooth
Qual será, neste caso, a melhor palavra para traduzir smooth? Obrigada!

The surface of articular cartilage is hard and very **smooth.

The lack of blood cells means that articular cartilage is slow to repair if it becomes damaged. In many joint diseases, damage to the **smooth articular surface of the cartilage can induce adverse changes...
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
lisa
Explanation:
Olá! Eu optaria por 'lisa'. Boa sorte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-26 12:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra referência:
Nessa zona os ossos são revestidos por camada lisa e escorregadia, a cartilagem articular.
http://andai.org.pt/Info_Clinica/
Selected response from:

Cláudia Brandão
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lisa
Cláudia Brandão
4 +2lisa
Ana Almeida
3polida
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lisa


Explanation:
Penso que é aqui uma tradução possível.
Bom domingo!

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
25 mins

agree  Sara Santos
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lisa


Explanation:
Olá! Eu optaria por 'lisa'. Boa sorte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-26 12:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra referência:
Nessa zona os ossos são revestidos por camada lisa e escorregadia, a cartilagem articular.
http://andai.org.pt/Info_Clinica/

Example sentence(s):
  • Por fim, a superfície lisa e regular da cartilagem torna-se áspera ...

    Reference: http://www.manualmerck.net/?url=/artigos/%3Fid%3D76
Cláudia Brandão
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
25 mins
  -> Obrigada!!!

agree  Sara Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Sara!

agree  Marcella S.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polida


Explanation:
To me, the fact that the surface referred to is "very hard" as well as "smooth", suggest the word "polida"
HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search