engineering bearing

Portuguese translation: rolamento mecânico

12:48 Nov 26, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: engineering bearing
The coefficient of friction between the surfaces is approximately 0.013. This means that articular cartilage sliding over articular cartilage is three times more ‘slippery’ than ice sliding over ice and ten times more slippery than an **engineering bearing.
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
Portuguese translation:rolamento mecânico
Explanation:
É esta a tradução que sugiro.
Selected response from:

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada Ana! Dado o carácter do texto em geral, parece-me a melhor opção!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rolamento mecânico
Ana Almeida
4rolamento de alta precisão
Joon Oh
4mancal de deslizamento
rhandler


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rolamento mecânico


Explanation:
É esta a tradução que sugiro.

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Obrigada Ana! Dado o carácter do texto em geral, parece-me a melhor opção!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Santos
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mancal de deslizamento


Explanation:
Bearing = mancal

Os mancais podem ser de vários tipos, sendo os principais os de deslizamento e os de rolamento.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rolamento de alta precisão


Explanation:
Suggestion!

Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search