Muscle wasting

Portuguese translation: atrofia muscular

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Muscle wasting
Portuguese translation:atrofia muscular
Entered by: Gabriela Matias

19:09 Nov 29, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Muscle wasting
Contexto: Osteoartrite

*Muscle wasting (due to underuse of the muscles) may occur around affected joints as the disease progresses. This makes the joint less stable and prone to further injury.
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
atrofia muscular
Explanation:

Muitos pacientes com osteoartrite queixam-se também de sensação de insegurança ou de instabilidade nas articulações comprometidas. Alguns dizem ter a impressão de que a articulação “falha” no seu desempenho.

Dependendo da gravidade da doença, pode haver diferentes graus de atrofia muscular (diminuição do tamanho dos músculos) na região próxima à articulação afetada.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-11-29 19:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da Wikipedia:

Atrophy is the partial or complete wasting away of a part of the body. Causes of atrophy include poor nourishment, poor circulation, loss of hormonal support, loss of nerve supply to the target organ, disuse or lack of exercise or disease intrinsic to the tissue itself. Hormonal and nerve inputs that maintain an organ or body part are referred to as trophic.

atrophy (at·ro·phy) (at´rə-fe) [L., Gr. atrophia] 1. a wasting away; a diminution in the size of a cell, tissue, organ, or part.
muscular atrophy. a wasting of muscle tissue; there are many kinds and causes. See also spinal muscular a.



Selected response from:

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada e bom fim de semana! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8atrofia muscular
Eneida Martins
5enfraquecimento muscular
Clauwolf
4degeneração muscular
Paul Dixon
4atrofia muscular periarticular
Clara Duarte


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muscle wasting
enfraquecimento muscular


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 482

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muscle wasting
atrofia muscular periarticular


Explanation:
Penso que não estou enganada.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-29 19:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inclusivé, encontrei referência aqui:

http://www.reumatologia.com.br/doe13.htm

No caso do contexto é especificamente uma atrofia muscular periarticular.

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
muscle wasting
atrofia muscular


Explanation:

Muitos pacientes com osteoartrite queixam-se também de sensação de insegurança ou de instabilidade nas articulações comprometidas. Alguns dizem ter a impressão de que a articulação “falha” no seu desempenho.

Dependendo da gravidade da doença, pode haver diferentes graus de atrofia muscular (diminuição do tamanho dos músculos) na região próxima à articulação afetada.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-11-29 19:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da Wikipedia:

Atrophy is the partial or complete wasting away of a part of the body. Causes of atrophy include poor nourishment, poor circulation, loss of hormonal support, loss of nerve supply to the target organ, disuse or lack of exercise or disease intrinsic to the tissue itself. Hormonal and nerve inputs that maintain an organ or body part are referred to as trophic.

atrophy (at·ro·phy) (at´rə-fe) [L., Gr. atrophia] 1. a wasting away; a diminution in the size of a cell, tissue, organ, or part.
muscular atrophy. a wasting of muscle tissue; there are many kinds and causes. See also spinal muscular a.






    Reference: http://www.msd-brazil.com/msdbrazil/patients/sua_saude/reuma...
Eneida Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Obrigada e bom fim de semana! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
25 mins

agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD
2 hrs

agree  Cláudia Brandão
3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
18 hrs

agree  edupa
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Cristiane Gomes
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Sara Santos
1 day 23 hrs

agree  Felícia Volkweis
1936 days

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muscle wasting
degeneração muscular


Explanation:
Could also be a possibility.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search