tailored to meet the patient's needs

Portuguese translation: personalizado de acordo com as necessidades do paciente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tailored to meet the patient's needs
Portuguese translation:personalizado de acordo com as necessidades do paciente
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

18:02 Jun 20, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: tailored to meet the patient's needs
The treatment program should be tailored to meet the patient's needs.

Into European PT, please. Thank-you.
Paola Godinh (X)
personalizado de acordo com as necessidades do paciente
Explanation:
hope it helps
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank-you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3personalizado de acordo com as necessidades do paciente
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +2feito sob medida para atender às necessidades do paciente
Christiane Jost
5adequado às necessidades do doente
Carla Araújo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
personalizado de acordo com as necessidades do paciente


Explanation:
hope it helps

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thank-you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  Mrs Wood
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Mrs Wood

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isabel

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feito sob medida para atender às necessidades do paciente


Explanation:
Sug.

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: Sorry, dear. I just didn't see your answer before.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo

agree  reginakersten
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Regina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adequado às necessidades do doente


Explanation:
.

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search