chondroresorption

Portuguese translation: reabsorção de cartilagem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chondroresorption
Portuguese translation:reabsorção de cartilagem
Entered by: Joon Oh

12:33 Sep 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: chondroresorption
Secondary pharmacodynamics: Strontium ranelate stimulates in vitro human cartilage matrix formation without stimulating the chondroresorption process.

Muito obrigado.
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
reabsorção de cartilagem
Explanation:
chondro = condro = khondros (grego) significa cartilagem
resortion = reabsorção ou ressorção
condro + reabsorção = reabsorção de cartilagem
Selected response from:

Joon Oh
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5reabsorção de cartilagem
Joon Oh
4 +1condro-reabsorção
Maria Meneses
3reabsorção óssea
Teresa Borges
1reabsorção do condro(-oesteóide)
Hander Heim
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
reabsorção do condro(-oesteóide)


Explanation:
Tô chutando, mas talvez ajude.

Acesse: www.pediatriasaopaulo.usp.br/upload/pdf/186.pdf

Hander Heim
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reabsorção de cartilagem


Explanation:
chondro = condro = khondros (grego) significa cartilagem
resortion = reabsorção ou ressorção
condro + reabsorção = reabsorção de cartilagem

Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Rocha: Eu usaria DA ao invés de DE. :))
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fernanda! Concordo com voce.

agree  Marcos Antonio
49 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marcos!

agree  Lúcia Leitão: Também concordo. Também como a Fernanda optaria pelo uso de "da" em vez de "de.
58 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lúcia! Concordo com você!

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Mr Cortez (X)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cortez!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reabsorção óssea


Explanation:
Sugestão...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-09-01 13:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pensando melhor deveria ter dito reabsorção do tecido cartilagíneo...

Example sentence(s):
  • A diminuição da reabsorção óssea verificada no período de 3 a 6 meses após início do tratamento contra a osteoporose com risedronato de sódio...
  • Os bisfosfonatos (BPs) são uma classe importante de fármacos inibidores da reabsorção óssea, usados no tratamento de disfunções do metabolismo mineral...

    Reference: http://www.mni.pt/destaques/?cod=1296
    Reference: http://www.fct.mctes.pt/projectos/pub/2001/index.asp?dados=t...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1260

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condro-reabsorção


Explanation:
Em analogia com condrocostal, condroepifisite, condrogénese. se se optar por reabsorção da cartilagem acho que se deveria acrescentar cartilagem epifisária

Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ralph




Reference comments


39 mins
Reference

Reference information:
#
More results from br.answers.yahoo.com »
# [PDF]
2ª LISTA DE EXERCÍCIOS DE BIOLOGIA – 2º TRIMESTRE APROFUNDAMENTO ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Qual das células. abaixo está relacionada com a reabsorção óssea? a) Condrócito. b) Condroplasto. c) Condroblasto. d) Osteoblasto. e) Osteoclasto. ...
www.colegioapogeu.com.br/inc/download.php?arquivo=../artigo... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-09-01 13:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 11 - 20 of about 9,130 for chondro cells bone reabsorption. (0.20 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Transforming Growth Factor-/?!, -p2 and -/O in cartilage and bone ...
these TGF-y3s by the chondro/osteoclasts during matrix. resorption may result in the recruitment and activation. of osteoblasts for new bone formation. ...
dev.biologists.org/cgi/reprint/114/4/907.pdf - Similar pages
by BH Thorp - 1992 - Cited by 33 - Related articles - All 3 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-09-01 13:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

The point in sending the refs is to try and establish what the "chondro" bit of your phrase is referring to:

Chondroclasts and endothelial cells collaborate in the process of ...
Chondroclasts and endothelial cells collaborate in the process of cartilage resorption. D Lewinson, M Silbermann. The condylar cartilage of the young rat is ...
www.caspases.org/showinfo.php?pmid=1626710 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Chondroclasts??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-09-01 13:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Electron Microscopy of Cartilage Resorption by Chondroclasts ...
Cartilage resorption by the chondroclasts that appears during the intracartilagenous bone formation in the phalanges of young mice was studied with the ...
jdr.iadrjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/41/4/883 - Similar pages
by S TAKUMA - 1962 - Cited by 2 - Related articles - All 3 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-09-01 13:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finance

Entertainment and Arts

Food and Cooking

Health

History, Politics and Society

Home and Garden

Law and Legal Issues

Literature and Language

Miscellaneous

Religion and Spirituality

Science

Shopping

Sports

Technology

Travel

See All...

Medical Dictionary: chon·dro·clast
(kŏn'drə-klăst')
n.

A multinucleated cell involved in the reabsorption of cartilage.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-09-01 13:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chondroclast = condroclasto

http://libdigi.unicamp.br/document/?code=vtls000115028

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-09-01 13:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Artrologia animal
- [ Translate this page ]
Outro tipo celular observado na cartilagem é uma célula multinucleada chamada condroclasto, responsável pela remoção da matriz cartilaginosa e das células. ...
articulacaovet.blogspot.com/ - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-09-01 13:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
DISSERTAÇÕES - ÁREA - CIRURGIA 1999 Autor: Décio Adair Rebellatto ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tipos celulares: o condroblasto, o condrócito e o condroclasto. A substância básica tem como. constituintes primários os glicosaminoglicanos (GAG) dos quais ...
coralx.ufsm.br/ppgmv/dissertacoes/cirurgia99.pdf - Similar pages

Good luck!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search