otorrinolaringologista

Portuguese translation: otorhinolaryngologist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:otorrinolaringologista
Portuguese translation:otorhinolaryngologist
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

15:30 Feb 3, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medicine
English term or phrase: otorrinolaringologista
otorrinolaringologista, médico especialista em ouvido, nariz e garganta
Sergio Mendes
otorhinolaryngologist
Explanation:
Webster's Medical Dic.
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8otorhinolaryngologist
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +3otolaryngologist
rhandler
5 +3ear, nose and throat specialist
Daniela Falessi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ear, nose and throat specialist


Explanation:
ENT doctor

Daniela Falessi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: É a forma mais comum. No brasil diz-se "vou a meu otorrino" com naturalidade, mas só um otorrino americano ou inglês culto sabe o que quer dizer "otorhinolaringologist"...
10 mins

agree  ana claudia jorge: tal e qual. nunca vi usar otorhinolaryngologist ou coisa semelhante
7 hrs

agree  Doreen Carre
2 days 2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
otorhinolaryngologist


Explanation:
Webster's Medical Dic.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Também com hífen: oto-rhino-laringologist
1 min
  -> Grato

agree  Clauwolf
3 mins
  -> Grato

agree  rhandler: É como está no Webster's.
6 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: Yes! otorhinolaryngologist is a surgeon who specializes in evaluating and treating disorders of the head and neck, specifically the face, ear, nose, throat, sinuses, neck organs and skull base.
17 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Suky Suky
17 mins
  -> Grato

agree  an1cat2ri
52 mins
  -> Grato

agree  António Ribeiro
6 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
7 hrs
  -> Grato

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
otolaryngologist


Explanation:
É uma opção mais curta, com a chancela do Webster's. São 18.500 hits no Google, dos quais trago alguns exemplos e referências:

What is an Otolaryngologist-Head and Neck Surgeon?
What is an Otolaryngologist-Head and Neck Surgeon? ... To locate an otolaryngologist in your area, please visit our Find an Otolaryngologist search engine. ...
www.sinuscarecenter.com/otolaao.html -

Otolaryngologist
Welcome to the new Otolaryngologist.com... your source for otolaryngologist information on the Web. Free Listings: Submit your name ...
www.otolaryngologist.com/


Find an Otolaryngologist. Fill ... directories. Some listings in "Find an Otolaryngologist" include links to Web sites maintained by our members. ...
www.entlink.net/aao-hns_otolaryngologist.cfm

Sinus & Allergy Health Partnership
Find an Otolaryngologist. ... For Otolaryngologist. ...
www.sahp.org/otolary.html

Medical Staff Update: Memorial Services Held for Otolaryngologist ...
Memorial Services Held for Otolaryngologist Simmons. Memorial services were scheduled April 6 at Stanford Memorial Church for otolaryngologist ...
www-med.stanford.edu/shs/update/ archives/april98/simmons.html





    Reference: http://www.sahp.org/otolary.html
    Reference: http://www.otolaryngologist.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: also correct! Commonly referred to as ENT physicians!
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria Luisa

agree  António Ribeiro: Talvez mais comum.
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António

agree  Isabel Remelgado: ENT physician/ENT MD (medical doctor), também bastante usado.
3 days 37 mins
  -> Obrigado, EPiGiRL




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search