luer housing

Portuguese translation: conector Luer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:luer housing
Portuguese translation:conector Luer
Entered by: Fabíola Medeiros

13:00 Nov 30, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / skin temperature probes
English term or phrase: luer housing
Insert luer end of syringe into the luer housing of the self sealing valve.
Fabíola Medeiros
Brazil
conector Luer
Explanation:
Insira o canhão Luer da seringa no conector Luer da válvula...
Luer é uma marca registrada, há dois tipos de conector (Luer-Lock e Luer-Slip).
Selected response from:

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conector Luer
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
3 +1invólucro do luer
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invólucro do luer


Explanation:
diria assim

[PDF]
Lo-Pro® / Lo-Contour®
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
de ponta luer no invólucro da válvula do balonete e injete suficiente ar para insuflar o balonete. 2. Após o teste de insuflação, esvazie completamente o ...
www.nellcor.com/_catalog/pdf/sns/dfu/16618a.pdf - Similares -

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1035

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo da Luz
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conector Luer


Explanation:
Insira o canhão Luer da seringa no conector Luer da válvula...
Luer é uma marca registrada, há dois tipos de conector (Luer-Lock e Luer-Slip).

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 849
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search