than the traditional physician medical market.

Portuguese translation: do que os médicos tradicionais do mercado.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:than the traditional physician medical market.
Portuguese translation:do que os médicos tradicionais do mercado.
Entered by: Ann Lee (X)

14:22 Dec 26, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: than the traditional physician medical market.
Many specialists and general dentists, particularly those who have expanded their practices to include high-end implant dentistry, are significantly more entrepreneurial and business-focused than the traditional physician medical market. With dental insurance playing a minimal role, dentists placing and restoring implants have been somewhat immune to the fee pressure and treatment fee limitations found in other Areas of medicine. The result is that their incomes have risen while incomes for general practice physicians and for some specialty physicians have remained static or have declined.
Ann Lee (X)
do que os médicos tradicionais do mercado.
Explanation:
Parece que soa melhor....
Selected response from:

silvia367325
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3do que os profissionais do tradicional mercado de médicos clínicos
Eduardo Roch (X)
4 +1do que os médicos tradicionais do mercado.
silvia367325
4... do que os do/aqueles do mercado tradicional de profissionais médicos
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... do que os do/aqueles do mercado tradicional de profissionais médicos


Explanation:


Diria assim...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1484

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
do que os profissionais do tradicional mercado de médicos clínicos


Explanation:
Penso que é a expressão mais precisa em português.

Eduardo Roch (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Rodrigues
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Teresa Borges
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do que os médicos tradicionais do mercado.


Explanation:
Parece que soa melhor....

silvia367325
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Roch (X): Realmente soa bem melhor que a minha sugestão. Mesmo sem mencionar "clínicos" manteve o sentido original.
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search