at reducing chair time

Portuguese translation: (com o objetivo) de reduzir o tempo de tratamento (o tempo que se passa sentado na cadeira do dentis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at reducing chair time
Portuguese translation:(com o objetivo) de reduzir o tempo de tratamento (o tempo que se passa sentado na cadeira do dentis
Entered by: Ann Lee (X)

12:49 Dec 31, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: at reducing chair time
Additional trends to expect include:
• Increased usage of new marerials such as ceramies in abutment types and for individualized rather than standard solutions for better aesthetics
• Redesigned implant surgery procedures aimed at reducing chair time and restoring tooth function as quickly as possible
• Redesigned implant surfaces for faster and better osseointegration
Ann Lee (X)
(com o objetivo) de reduzir o tempo de tratamento (o tempo que se passa sentado na cadeira do dentis
Explanation:
(com o objetivo) de reduzir o tempo de tratamento/o tempo que se passa sentado na cadeira do dentista.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4diminuir o tempo da (cirurgia) - intervenção
Nick Taylor
4(com o objetivo) de reduzir o tempo de tratamento (o tempo que se passa sentado na cadeira do dentis
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(com o objetivo) de reduzir o tempo de tratamento (o tempo que se passa sentado na cadeira do dentis


Explanation:
(com o objetivo) de reduzir o tempo de tratamento/o tempo que se passa sentado na cadeira do dentista.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1484
Grading comment
obrigada

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diminuir o tempo da (cirurgia) - intervenção


Explanation:
diminuir o tempo da (cirurgia) - intervenção

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlene Curtis: A cirurgia é apenas uma parte do tratamento (já fiz uma).
48 mins
  -> valeu a pena? é muito caro?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search