but the principle as it relates

Portuguese translation: mas o princípio a que se refere, de representar mulheres adultas (...), é o mesmo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:but the principle as it relates
Portuguese translation:mas o princípio a que se refere, de representar mulheres adultas (...), é o mesmo
Entered by: Annay Borges (X)

21:03 Sep 6, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: but the principle as it relates
In this instance, the impetus was to prevent the portrayal of extremely skinny women, who actually have eating disorders, as being attractive and role models,13 but the principle as it relates to portraying adult women with pre-pubescent labia is the same.
Annay Borges (X)
mas o princípio a que se refere, de representar mulheres adultas (...), é o mesmo
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Teresa Bettencourt
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mas o princípio a que se refere, de representar mulheres adultas (...), é o mesmo
Teresa Bettencourt
4mas o princípio, o qual se refere a
Lucio Siqueira
4mas a relação do princípio com
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mas o princípio a que se refere, de representar mulheres adultas (...), é o mesmo


Explanation:
sug.

Teresa Bettencourt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
17 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mas a relação do princípio com


Explanation:
mas a relação do princípio com o retrato de mulheres adultas...é a mesma.


Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mas o princípio, o qual se refere a


Explanation:
Sugestão

Lucio Siqueira
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search