ready to wield the knife on women's bodies

Portuguese translation: pronto/disposto para mutilar (à bisturi) o corpo de mulher

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ready to wield the knife on women\'s bodies
Portuguese translation:pronto/disposto para mutilar (à bisturi) o corpo de mulher
Entered by: Annay Borges (X)

18:58 Sep 7, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: ready to wield the knife on women's bodies
There have always been surgeons ready to wield the knife on women's bodies; unnecessary episiotomies and unnecessary caesarean sections are contemporary examples.
Annay Borges (X)
pronto/disposto para mutilar (à bisturi) o corpo de mulher
Explanation:
pronto/disposto para mutilar (à bisturi) o corpo de mulher
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4prontos para enfiar a faca no corpo das mulheres
Rebelo Júnior
4...sempre prontos (aptos) a fazer cirurgias no corpo da(s) mulher(es)
connie leite
4pronto/disposto para mutilar (à bisturi) o corpo de mulher
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prontos para enfiar a faca no corpo das mulheres


Explanation:
Sug.

Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
31 mins
  -> obrigado Daniel!

agree  BV1
33 mins
  -> Obrigado BV!

agree  Paula Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Paula!

agree  Margarida Ataide
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ready to wield the knife on women\'s bodies
pronto/disposto para mutilar (à bisturi) o corpo de mulher


Explanation:
pronto/disposto para mutilar (à bisturi) o corpo de mulher

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
obrigada

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...sempre prontos (aptos) a fazer cirurgias no corpo da(s) mulher(es)


Explanation:
Penso que será esta a ideia principal.

connie leite
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search