took the discussion further

Portuguese translation: foi além da discussão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:took the discussion further
Portuguese translation:foi além da discussão
Entered by: Annay Borges (X)

23:47 Sep 8, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: took the discussion further
A now classic division is that between "sex" and "gender",7'8 where "sex" designates the biological properties that lead us to classify people as either male or female, while the term "gender" refers to social and cultural constructions of femininity and masculinity. The philosopher Judith Butler took the discussion further
Annay Borges (X)
foi além da discussão
Explanation:
outra sugestão
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8apronfundou a discussão
Claudio Mazotti
4 +1foi além da discussão
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
apronfundou a discussão


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-09-08 23:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops, aprofundou

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: Creio haver um "n" a mais aí, Claudio :)
0 min
  -> verdade e obg!

agree  Rebelo Júnior
11 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  silvia367325
13 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Mariana Moreira
46 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Teresa Borges
8 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Margarida Ataide
8 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  connie leite
10 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Leonor Abeca (X)
16 hrs
  -> obrigado!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foi além da discussão


Explanation:
outra sugestão

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares: também parece boa
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada Daniel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search